題名:國中「自然與生活科技」教師在實驗課程中的環保認知、環保態度及環保行為之研究

本研究的目的主要為瞭解國中「自然與生活科技」領域教師在實驗課程的環保認知、態度及行為,乃針對中部地區國中自然與生活科技教師進行問卷調查,以瞭解教師在實驗教學中的環保認知、態度及行為,以分層隨機抽樣的方式進行調查,共發出498份問卷,回收有效問卷349份,回收率為72.1%,問卷的整體Cronbach α數為0.832,最後,本研究並針對問卷發現的問題,提出改善建議。 本研究的結論指出:(三)教師在實驗教學中的環保認知及環保態度會深刻影響教師的環保意向及行為,中部地區自然科教師的環保認知表現介於「了解」至「普通」程度,教師的環保態度及意向則表現相當積極且願意付出行動,但實際的環保行為上卻不如預期,其中以接受過環教研習、上實驗課次數多及有管理實驗室經驗的教師在實驗室的環保行為表現優於其它教師。致使教師的環保行為無法落實的最大原因為教師本身能力不足、教學壓力沉重及學校的外在環境因素的負面影響。 綜合結果顯示,教師的環保認知越強烈、環保態度越積極,便能增強教師的環保行為意向,教師的環保意向越強烈,在加上學校的外在環境因素及制度的配合,教師才能在實驗教學中落實環保行為。研究者建議應加強教師的環境教育智能、教育單位應編列經費並協助學校建立廢污處理程序及管理獎勵制度。

The main purpose of the study was to understand whether teachers' environmental cognition, attitude, and behavior concerned with experiment units. Furthermore, a questionnaire from Science and Technology teachers, was conducted to explore teachers' environmental cognition, attitude, and behavior in the course of experiment teaching. The 498 copies of questionnaire were stratifiedly and randomly sampled out, 349 effective copies returned and effective recovery rate got up to 72.1%. The Cronbach á of the total questionnaire was 0.832. In the end, some improvements in questionnaire with more serious problems were put forward. The results of the study were shown as follows: in the course of experiment teaching, environmental cognitions and environmental attitudes played an important role in teachers' environmental intentions and behaviors. The environmental cognitions of the teachers from central Taiwan lay in between "understanding" and "average". In terms of environmental attitudes and intentions, it was shown that the teachers were quite positive and willing to take action. In reality, however, their environmental behaviors were not as good as expected. The teachers who had attained environmental education workshop, had had more experiment classes, and administered laboratories manifested better environmental behaviors than those who hadn't. The biggest causes that disabled teachers to put environmental behaviors into practice were the deficiency of teacher's ability, the heavy load of teaching, and some other factors from school. In comprehensive conclusion, the results were shown that a great deal of environmental cognitions and positive environmental attitudes could strengthen teacher's environmental intentions. In accordance with external surroundings' factors and some other factors from school, teachers were able to fulfill environmental behaviors in experiment teaching. The researcher recommended experiment units should cohere with environmental principles and strengthen teaching capabilities of environmental education of teaching staff; education authorities should budget for schools to establish processes of polluted waster treatment and systems of rewards and penalties.