題名:我國技職教育之發展與展望

在我國經濟發展的歷程中,技職教育體系一直扮演者相當重要的角色,培育了質與量俱佳的實用專業人才,投入生產行列,創造臺灣經濟繁榮發展。為了持續推動技職教育的發展與革新,建立精緻卓越的教學環境,提升技職教育品質。經過探討分析發現,技職教育過去配合經濟與產業結構轉型的需求,朝向多元化與精緻化改革發展,已有具體的績效,並獲得社會肯定。但在面對國內外環境的變化,知識經濟的衝擊、全球化與國際化的挑戰,技職教育仍需突破發展上的問題,包含:國人價值觀偏差、教育政策轉變、少子化的趨勢、產業政策與發展、知識經濟與創新研發、發展技職教育特色、以及加強學生基本核心能力與國際競爭能力的培育等。本文最後提出六項未來教改策略:(1)全面化產學合作,落實,「務實致用」之目標;(2)提供彈性,適性選擇機會,建立終身學習社會;(3)兼顧通識與專業教育,推展全人教育的理想;(4)發展創意設計與製作課程,培育學生創新研發能力;(5)推動高等技職教育之國際交流與合作;(6)加強高級專業與管理人才及新興產業人力培育。期望能解決問題,持續推動技職教育改革發展。

This paper attempts to identify the major issues and to search for solutions to the once very effective system of Technical and Vocational Education (TVE). The major problems are identified as a public bias against TVE, the new policy of reducing the presence of TVE, lower birth rate (and hence less enrollment), the new emerging informatics industry and high technology, the new challenge in the global age, and the less equipped students of TVE, etc. To deal with these problems, we propose six strategies: (1) an encouragement of a close co-operation between TV colleges and industry, (2) more choices of more available opportunities, (3) a more attention to an integral education with a balance of general education and professional training, (4) a curriculum of creative and innovative essence, (5) more competition among international communities (by encouraging international study and exchange), and (6) a more adequate training of managers, technicians, i.e. manpower abler to scope with the emerging industries.