題名:無基礎的道德是否可能?Rorty道德觀與相關論爭之探討及其教育啟示

道德教育的目的一向被視為是傳遞社會既定之倫理價值、風俗、道德及培養學生道德認知、道德推理與道德實踐之能力,此種目的預設自律理性(autonomous rationality)與道德真理(moral truth),而理性與真理為超越世俗之先驗預設,換言之,傳統道德觀植基於形上先驗基礎。然而,當代道德理論與啟蒙理想遭到許多嚴厲質疑,例如:美國新實用主義哲學家Richard Rorty抨擊西方思想傳統與道德傳統中的本質主義(essentialism)與基礎主義(foundationalism),Rorty思想在當代學界也引起激烈探討,故本文試圖釐清Rorty的無基礎道德觀之內涵,及其相關爭議,最後說明Rorty觀點與相關論爭對於德育的啟示,本文認為,Rorty的道德觀點可稱為「最低限度道德觀」:以愛與正義作為主軸之具有實踐性與教育性之道德觀點。道德教育的目的一向被視為是傳遞社會既定之倫理價值、風俗、道德及培養學生道德認知、道德推理與道德實踐之能力,此種目的預設自律理性(autonomous rationality)與道德真理(moral truth),而理性與真理為超越世俗之先驗預設,換言之,傳統道德觀植基於形上先驗基礎。然而,當代道德理論與啟蒙理想遭到許多嚴厲質疑,例如:美國新實用主義哲學家Richard Rorty抨擊西方思想傳統與道德傳統中的本質主義(essentialism)與基礎主義(foundationalism),Rorty思想在當代學界也引起激烈探討,故本文試圖釐清Rorty的無基礎道德觀之內涵,及其相關爭議,最後說明Rorty觀點與相關論爭對於德育的啟示,本文認為,Rorty的道德觀點可稱為「最低限度道德觀」:以愛與正義作為主軸之具有實踐性與教育性之道德觀點。

The goal of moral education has been taken as the delivery of established ethical values, conventions and the fostering of the ability of students’ moral cognition, reasoning and practice. This goal is pointed out to assume the autonomous rationality and moral truth a priori. In other words, traditional morality is grounded on the transcendental presupposition. However, this view is facing many challenges. Foundationless morality, proposed by the best-known neo-pragmatist Richard Rorty, is among the piercing challenges which criticize the essentialism and foundationalism underlying the traditional view. In addition, Rorty’s view of morality without foundations provokes many debates. This article aims at discussing the related debates on Rorty’s moral view, which will be illuminating to moral education.The goal of moral education has been taken as the delivery of established ethical values, conventions and the fostering of the ability of students’ moral cognition, reasoning and practice. This goal is pointed out to assume the autonomous rationality and moral truth a priori. In other words, traditional morality is grounded on the transcendental presupposition. However, this view is facing many challenges. Foundationless morality, proposed by the best-known neo-pragmatist Richard Rorty, is among the piercing challenges which criticize the essentialism and foundationalism underlying the traditional view. In addition, Rorty’s view of morality without foundations provokes many debates. This article aims at discussing the related debates on Rorty’s moral view, which will be illuminating to moral education.