題名:從唐代「生祠立碑」論地方信息法制化

本文從《唐律疏議》卷11〈職制律〉「長吏輒立碑」(總134條)的規範著手,透過歸納唐代114件「生祠立碑」的事例,分析有唐一代的生祠立碑活動之時間、地點、職官、方式的合法性與否,從而建構唐代考課制度執行的面相。 本研究以唐代地方官「生祠立碑」史料為基礎,就律令的規定,進而思考立法者的目的,從散漫不全的事蹟中,發掘地方群眾的意向,了解地方信息傳達的可能性。本文主要討論有兩大項:一是析論唐朝中央如何合法化地方「通傳信息」的過程,亦即從頒佈、申請流程及觀察使核定的生碑法令,來思考官方治權與社會勢力的互動關係。二是理解中央政權如何控制官僚個人的規範,以及如何在地方上樹立良吏的典範,論述唐代法令實踐的情況。 目前所收集114件唐代地方官建立生碑的事例中,就時間而言,唐代前期與後期數量並無太大差別。統計各朝皇帝立碑的數目,可知高宗之後,德政碑的數量日趨增多,玄宗迄德宗是建碑的高峰期。就地點而言,建碑的活動以北方為主,集中在兩京和黃河下游至淮水流域的精華區,而魏州更是特殊的地方;南方多見於襄陽與揚州,是中古以來的重鎮,值得注目之處是最南方的廣州。就職官而言,州衙的刺史、郡守及府尹最容易被立碑,其次是縣衙的縣令。晚唐,節度使樹立德政碑,佔有重要的趨勢。就建碑的方式而言,合法的事例占六成以上,顯示建碑執行程序與法律效力。但晚唐邊區的吏人、百姓、僧道經常集體赴闕,為節度使、刺史申請立碑建祠,這又意謂著地方鎮使勢力的高漲,亦可象徵考課制度施行的困難度提高。 事實上,唐代藉由這些地方官「申明法禁」、「崇其法制」的努力,推行中央法令遍及於轄境。朝廷則透過「奏課第一」、「考績為最」的官員政績考核制度,樹立「足式天下長吏」的良吏典範。地方也藉由立碑法規定,宛如中央另類「耳目」,將官員的施政層層呈報,最後公開在合法「生祠立碑」的刻石上。

This article starts with the discussion of the law in the Administrative Regulations in Book 11 of Tang Legal Code (section on professional regulations), indicating that, “senior officials will have a stele inscription erected.” We can reconstruct the practice of “inspecting achievements” regime in the Tang Dynasty by systemizing the 114 cases regarding the erections of the commemorative shrines and steles in the Tang Dynasty and analyzing the time, space, the official positions, and legitimacy. This research is based on the historical sources of the commemorative shrines and steles and further to examine the dynamic states of inspecting achievement system with a purpose to understand the possibility of the communication between the central and the local. The research contains two main points: the first one is to analyze and discuss the process of how the central authority legislated the communication medium between the central and the local. In other words, this research examines the relationship between official authorities and local powers by observing the verified cases regarding the commemorative shrines and steles-erecting. The second one is to discuss the practices of Tang laws by observing how the central authority controlled the individual official and how to establish models as good local officials. The analysis of the Tang 114 cases regarding the erections of commemorative shrines and steles approved by local officials shows that the amount of shrine-erecting cases makes not much difference in the former and latter periods of the Tang Dynasty. Looking at the amount of shrine-erecting cases during each emperor’s reign, we can see that the number of the shrines for the virtuous government increased after Emperor Gaozong and reached its peak during the reign of Emperor Xuanzong and Dezong. By looking into the location of the shrines, most of the shrine-erecting events took place in the north, centering around the Chang’an, Luoyang, and the most prosperous zones of downstream Huanghe River and Huai River; Wei Zhou is a special case. In the south part, most of the shrines were found in Xiang Yang and Yanhzou, both of which were important cities at that time; the special case in the south is Guangzou. For the official positions, Provincial Governor, Prefect and Prefectural Magistrate were most easily elected to have a commemorative shrine, and then the County Magistrate. In the Late Tang Dynasty, a lot of shrines for virtuous government were erected by Jiedushi (regional military governor). To approaches the erection of the a shrines, more than 60 percent of the cases were legalized, which shows the execution procedure and legal efficacy of shrineserecting. But on the other hand, in the Late Tang Dynasty, the local officials, citizens and monks of Buddhism and Taoism from the border regions usually went to the central government in groups and requested commemorative shrines for the Jiedushi. This can be taken as the evidence to prove the emerging local power and the more difficulties in practicing “inspecting achievement” system. In fact, the central authority of the Tang Dynasty reached deep into the localities by making the local officials to “declare the law” and “appreciate the law”. By using “inspecting achievement” system, such as “reporting is the first policy” and “the achievement is the most important”, the central authority created models for officials. And by examining the cases of erecting commemorative shrines and steles, the central authority was able to know the governance of local officials. The governance of local officials was reported from the local to the central, and finally being inscribed on the stone steles.