題名:劉宋篡弒之研究

摘要

劉裕起自布衣寒門,因勢利導於晉末混沌之中,遇機秉權奪得大位,一改禪讓只篡不弒的故事,開創篡弒史例。雖曰晉祚已終天命在宋,劉裕仍冷血弒遜帝以防復辟。爾後,南朝凡禪讓型態的篡位必弒遜帝。凡藉廢昏立明弒君的臣子,無論篡或不篡,皆藉太后令為之。

武帝太子少帝義符即位,輔臣徐羨之等為保權勢,先殺二皇子廬陵王義真,再藉廢昏立明逕廢少帝並弒之,立不該得位之三皇子文帝,創立廢弒立之史例,意在製造傀儡皇帝俾便掌控大權。謝誨又據文帝舊藩荊州,意在內外夾輔隨時可再廢文帝,此君臣角色的倒置,終使三輔臣不得善終。爾後,南朝各輔臣皆有「寒蟬效應」,除篡弒者外,均不敢藉廢昏立明廢弒幼主。

文帝太子劉劭創立儲貳篡弒之史例,震撼君主與太子之間的親情,在權勢「零和」的「博奕」下,父子、君臣的倫理皆付之一炬。三皇子孝武帝劉駿奉辭伐罪即位,並弒「太初」偽皇帝劉劭與二皇兄劉濬,也是一次伐罪式的篡弒史例。

明帝劉彧篡弒孝武帝太子前廢帝,致四方諸侯皆叛,後孝武子系兵敗盡誅。武帝一脈在孝武帝、明帝二次的殺戮下,劉氏子系已不足以藩衞皇室,此為寒門武將蕭道成崛起之張本。另劉宋朝東宮失教,凡太子即位者皆不保其位,蕭道成先弒明帝太子後廢帝,再篡弒己立之傀儡順帝,有效法武帝劉裕先弒晉安帝,再篡弒晉恭帝的前例。劉宋屢創各式型態的篡弒新史例,竟成為南朝各朝篡弒的學習模式。

武帝既創篡弒之惡例,當也思慮子孫不致步上被篡弒的慘事。故非帝姓皇子不得封王,皇子封王並派任地區「持節都督諸軍事」,又再居流官刺史之位,使「王、都督、刺史」合體於皇子一身,集「政、軍、民」的地方大權。諸皇子輪流居荊、揚、南徐、南豫、江等大州,並結合荊州下游州郡,編為軍事性的都督區,利用地理交錯互為牽制,以防上游方鎮舉兵東進。惟皇子年幼不能視事,又創設府州行事官制代王行事。為能控制地方軍政事,又創制府州小吏典籤寒人為耳目。待文帝、孝武帝、明帝均以藩王篡弒入纂,府州典籤入京,又踞中書通事舍人為中央耳目,致南朝恩倖寒人勢力高漲。

士族雖自外於篡弒政變之中,唯吏部選官必為士族出任,此為篡弒者籠絡士族的手段,一方面不影響士族把持官僚體系;一方面可維持篡弒政局的穩定。朝野因篡弒不絕,士族事二主習以為常,故不強調忠義只強調孝義,亙南朝四史皆以孝為臧否人物之基準,社會也以孝為道德良窳的標準。

南朝基於劉宋的篡弒模式,一為皇室近支奪位的內禪形式;一為寒門武將鼎革的外禪形式。士族為保全門戶必須鎮之以靜,不參與嗜血的篡弒政變。如為后族則謹守本分並不干政,凡入仕重文職不喜武職驅使。加之南朝帝王鼓勵文學,社會有重文輕武的風尚,皇子與士族皆不願任武職的現實下,南朝寒門武將遇機掌握兵權,再遇皇室子系內鬥不已之際,當然乘隙篡弒鼎革,高門士族唯有不迎不送,擁戴並奉璽綬於篡弒者。劉宋武帝以篡弒開國,劉宋也以被篡弒而失國。但劉宋創立的篡弒新文化,創制的皇子藩屏的新策略,並不因劉宋失國而摒棄之,仍為爾後南朝各君主視為學習的範本。

關鍵字:劉裕、蕭道成、行府州事、典籤。; A Research on the Regicide of Liu Song Dynasty

Abstract

420 CE, amidst the chaos of Eastern Jin Dynasty, Liu Yu, King of Song, committed regicide on Emperor An of Jin and Emperor Gong of Jin before establishing his empire of “Liu Song”. At the same time, he overthrew the long lasting tradition that usurper will not kill the abdicated emperor. The author used “chaos theory” to explain why Emperor Wu of Song can successfully “commit regicide”. Secondly, not long after Emperor Wu of Song’s heir, Emperor Shao of Song succeeded the throne, he was abdicated and murdered by court officials, again breaking the long lasting tradition that court officials will not kill abdicated emperors. The author used “role theory” to explain the court officials doing and why they failed. Furthermore, 30 years after Emperor Wen of Song succeeded the throne, his biological heir committed regicide on him, again overthrowing the tradition that no heir had ever committed regicide on their own father before since the Qin Dynasty. For this part, the author used “game theory” to explain the “zero-sum game” between father and son. After the heir succeeded the throne, he was killed by his younger brother, the Third Prince. The Third Prince “committed regicide” on another emperor and it was another “game” between them. Finally, the royal descendants of the Liu Song started killing each other, giving Xiao Daocheng the opportunity to rise and established the empire of “Xiao Qi” by committing regicide on Emperor Shun of Song.

Although Liu Song Dynasty was founded through “regicide” and was also overthrown through “regicide”, it did establish some new systems. For example, after the royal princes are “kinged” (封王), they will become “Ci Shi” at states and simultaneously hold the position of “Du Du” on regional military affairs. With all these three positions held by one person, the royal family obtained great control over local “political, administrative and military affairs”. Especially the Ci Shi and Du Du of “Jingzhou” and “Yangzhou” are vital posts for protecting the royal family. Due to the youth of royal princes, official posts were established to act on behalf of the “Military Office” and “State Office”, and the status of “Dian Qian” was raised to exclusively serve as the eyes and ears of the emperor for controlling regional affairs. Also, nobility controlled “Ministry of Official Personnel” for selecting people into the government, and ensured the tradition of nobility-control on the bureaucratic system. After “the person who committed regicide” became emperor, to maintain political stability, he had to use “official posts” to exchange for the supports of the nobility. Due to political compromise, the nobility will then recognize “the person who committed regicide” as the legitimate emperor. Therefore, there was no emphasis on the “loyalty” of the country, only the “filial piety” on their family; there were no “martyred” court officials, only “family protecting” noblemen.

Both the royal family and nobility put great emphasis on literature, thus creating an atmosphere of “preferring pen to sword” in the society. Noblemen didn’t want to be military generals, nor do civilians want to be soldiers. The “belittling military” atmosphere resulted in the situation that the majority of soldiers originated from lower social classes, who eventually seized control on the military power of the empire and committed regicide on the emperor to establish a new kingdom. These are the blood-thirsty reasons why “regicide” continue to happen in the “Southern Dynasties” as a form of political change.

一、正史(按朝代順序)

西漢•司馬遷,《史記》,北京,中華書局,1982年11月第2版。

東漢•班固,《漢書》,北京,中華書局,1962年6月第1版。

王吉林,〈元魏建國前的拓跋氏〉,《史學彙刊》第8期,臺北,中國文化大學出版,1977年8月。

王吉林,〈北魏建國時期與塞外民族之關係一北魏平城時代與塞外民族關係之一〉,《史學彙刊》第9期,臺北,中國文化大學出版,1978年10月。new window

王吉林,〈統一期間北魏與塞外民族的關係一北魏平城時代與塞外民族關係之二〉,《史學彙刊》第10期,臺北,中國文化大學出版,1980年6月。new window

王吉林,〈西魏北周統治階層的形成〉,《民族與華僑研究所學報》第3期,陽明山,成文出版社,1981年5月出版。

王怡辰,〈東魏統治集團的婚媾關係一以高氏和元氏為中心〉,《中國中古史研究》第2期,臺北,中國中古史研究編輯委員會,2003年4月初版。new window

毛漢光,〈五朝軍權轉移及其對政局之影響〉,收錄於王健文主編《臺灣學者中國史研究論叢一政治與權力》,北京,中國大百科全書出版社,2005年4月第1刷。new window

任育才,〈略論作史學論文之方法〉,收錄於《中興史學創刊號》,臺中,中興大學,1972年11月。

何啟民,〈中古時代的世家大族〉,收錄於《中國通史論文選》,臺北,中國通史教學研討會出版,1984年7月修訂再版。

周年昌,〈東晉北府兵的建立及其特點〉,收錄於《古史文存一秦漢魏晉南北朝卷》,北京,社會科學文獻出版社,2004年11月。

桂齊遜,〈我國固有律對於「禮」、「法」衝突的因應之道一以魏晉南北朝的「復讎」案件為例〉,《魏晉南北朝國際學術研究會論文集史學卷》,中國文化大學文學院主編,臺北,龍文出版社,2002年。

陳登武(筆名田至文),〈歷史上政權轉移的模式〉,《歷史月刊》第79期,臺北,歷史月刊社出版,1994年8月。

陳登武(筆名謝玉武),〈王莽導演的禪讓劇〉,《歷史月刊》第79期,臺北,歷史月刊社出版,1994年8月。

陳琳國,〈南北朝職官制度〉,收錄於《中國古代官制講座》,臺北,萬卷樓圖書公司,1997年4月初版。

康樂,〈孝道與北魏政治〉,收錄於王健文主編《臺灣學者中國史研究論叢一社會變遷》,北京,中國大百科全書出版社,2005年4月第1刷。new window

蒙思明,〈六朝世族形成的經過〉,收錄於《中國通史論文選集》,臺北,中國通史教學研討會,1991年9月初版。

傅樂成,〈荊州與六朝政局〉,收錄於王健文主編《臺灣學者中國史研究論叢一政治與權力》,北京,中國大百科全書出版社,2005年第1版。new window

勞榦,〈論漢代的內朝與外朝〉,收錄於王健文主編《臺灣學者中國史研究論叢一制度與國家》,北京,中國大百科全書出版社,2005年5月第1刷。new window

錢穆,〈中國傳統政治〉,收錄於《中國通史集論》,臺北,華世出版社,1987年9月。

錢穆,〈中國史學之特點〉,收錄於《中國通史論文選集》,臺北,中國通史教學研討會,1991年9月初版。new window