題名:冷眼之愛:論龍應台知性散文中的三種觀看角度

本文對龍應台的知性散文進行分析,指出在她犀利理性的文章中,出現了一個批評不休的思考主體,此一主體的形塑過程,包含了十分豐富的文化層次,構成了文章中的三種觀看角度,並互有關聯。第一是「疏離」的異鄉人角度,從邊緣性的觀察位置,對種族、國家與性別議題展開質疑,但唯獨對階級議題則受限於中產知識菁英的盲點。第二是「介入」的公共知識份子角度,龍應台以公共知識份子的啟蒙性與市場需求,來介入華人社會的民主與社會改革的歷史任務,以此克服異鄉人的失根與孤獨的恐懼,完成她與華人社會的連結滿足。第三是「認同」的離散者角度,因為龍應台介入華人社會後,必須面對台灣/西方/中國的不同文化與身分認同的選擇,她便以離散者的跨界性與多元認同,在此三者之間尋求創造與融合的新價值認同。由此可知,龍應台散文的批評主體,乃集合了異鄉人、公共知識份子和離散者的觀看方式與批評能量,營造出既疏離又介入、既流動又創造的特殊距離感,由此展開她對華人社會的冷眼之愛,而當中所表露的超越種族、國家和單一文化認同的思想,可使人們對種族、國家和單一文化的操弄有所警惕,期勉自己成為獨立思考的個體。最後,本文指出龍應台的觀看角度之侷限,對龍應台的作品進行了正反兩面的觀照。

This article is an analysis of the intellectual essays of Lung Ying-tai, identifying the appearance of a continuously criticizing thinking subject in her sharp, rational writings. The emergence of this subject comprehends a multitude of cultural levels, and constructs three correlative perspectives in the writings.The first is the "alienation" perspective of the foreign body, the second is the "intervention" perspective of the public intellectual, and the third the "identification" perspective of the diaspora. It is evident that the critical subject in Lung Ying-tai's essays comprises the viewpoints and critical powers of the foreign body, the public intellectual, and the diaspora, creating a unique distance that is alienated yet intervening, fluid, and proliferative. The cold gaze out of love with which she beholds the Chinese community stems from this distance, and manifests a line of thinking that transcends race, nation, and singular cultural identification, a warning against the manipulative measures of race, nation, and singular cultures and an example for aspiration for those who wish to become subjects of independent thinking.In the end, this article points out the limits of Lung's angle of viewing,and looks at her works from the sides of both approval and criticism.