題名:大者愈優?兒少安置及教養機構大小與評鑑績效相關因素研究

內政部兒童局於98年針對兒童及少年安置及教養機構進行聯合評鑑,採用相同之評鑑指標,自98年8月至11月完成,共計評鑑81個機構。是次評鑑後,兒童局亦委由研究者就評鑑資料進行評鑑報告。本研究係進一步使用是項次級資料進行分析,包括81家之複評成績,以及受評機構提供之基本資料,探討兒少安置及教養機構評鑑績效相關因素,其研究目的如下:一、對不同機構之規模、人數、區域與管理,其評鑑績效是否有差異進行分析;二、就機構基本特質包括負責人、專業人員數、大小、管理對評鑑總分之相關情形分析,瞭解是否有大者愈優的現象。三、根據本研究之研究結果,提出兒少機構相關政策具體建議。

All 81 children's homes were evaluated with same criteria by the Child Welfare Bureau, Ministry of the Interior from Aug. to Nov. 2009. After that, the Child Welfare Bureau, Ministry of Interior authorized authors to produce a final report for it. This research was to deal with the correlation between the size of children's homes and its performance. Through second data analysis, the results, the basic information of homes and its correlation between the size of children's homes and their performances were revealed. The research purposes were stated as follows: 1. To explore the performances among different size, human resources, region and management of children's homes; 2. Through the correlation analyses between basic information and performances of homes, the phenomenon of 'the bigger, the better' could be revealed; 3. Through the research findings, policies of children's homes were suggested.