題名:臺灣職場過勞狀況相關因素分析:以科技、醫療照護、運輸與保全業受僱者為例

本文主旨是分析臺灣勞工職場過勞的現況與影響因素。本文參考既有文獻,建構「工作疲勞」、「服務對象疲勞」與「減效出席」等三個量表來衡量科技業、醫療照護產業、運輸業與保全業受調員工的過勞現象,並藉由對800位來自上述四種職場過勞比例較高產業員工所做的問卷調查與歸分析,發現產業特性、工作負荷、組織文化、以及個人工作習慣對職場過勞都有顯著影響。當所屬產業特性為激烈競爭或快速變動、工作負荷較重、或個人工作投入較深時,員工越易有過勞的感覺,此一發現與多數文獻分析結果頗為一致。相反的,當組織文化的犒賞性越高時,員工所感受到的「工作疲勞」越低。另,當員工的工作屬責任制或其薪酬含有變動薪時,也較易有職場過勞的感覺。

The main purpose of this article is to analyze the current situation of overwork among Taiwanese laborers as well as the influencing factors. By referring to existing literature, this article has established three scales-”work fatigue,” ”client fatigue,” and ”reduced presence”-to evaluate the phenomenon of overwork among employees of the technology industry, health care industry, transportation industry, and security industry, all of which have relatively high overwork proportions. In addition, through a questionnaire and regression analysis of 800 employees from these four industries, industry characteristics, workload, organizational culture, and personal work habits were found to have significant influences on overwork at the workplace. When an industry is characterized by intense competition or rapid change, the workload is high, or the individual is greatly devoted to work, an employee is more likely to feel overworked. This finding is consistent with the results of many previous studies. In contrast, the more rewarding the organizational culture is, the less ”work fatigue” employees will experience. In addition, when an employee's work is based on an accountability system or their remuneration involves variable pay, the employee is more likely to feel overworked as well.