題名:《論語》「言語」弟子志行討論:宰我

本文試從三方面對宰我之人格志行作一完整的分析與評論:一是檢索《論語》中孔子對於言語所秉持的態度、及其與世俗普遍價值觀的本質差異情形。二是直接針對《論語》涉及宰我之紀錄,對其言語之才幹與聰明、及其背後所反映之心態、性格之缺失,做出一貫而深入的分析討論。最後,針對後世論者對於宰我人格之平反及其普遍之觀點,本文舉其代表性者作一評估及回應。總結而論,道在孔子,雖不必排斥人卓越之才華能力,但人是否真實與德行,始終與才能無必然之關係。人德之真實,乃在於一切平凡之事情中的微小努力、力學以更善而已。亦即從人人可能亦可為者而立而已,非以人所不能而自我凸顯以為人道真實與人生之價值意義。亦唯有如此之道,始能真正博大高明、亦且平易近人的,非超越性之真實。

This article tries to make a complete analysis and criticism for Zaiwo's personality and ambition from three aspects. First, retrieve Confucius' attitude to language, and essential differences between his attitude and common views of value in the Analects; second, process a consistent and deep analysis and discussion for Ziwo's language competence and clever, psychology and character flaw reflected behind from the Analects concerning the records relating to Zaiwo. At the end, this article selects typical ones from the later theorists that redress Zaiwo's personality and their general concepts. General speaking, Confucius' Tao even needs not have to reject people's outstanding talents and abilities, but truth and virtue always have no inevitable relationship with talent. The Tao shows its true that minor efforts and hard-working will make every ordinary thing done much better, meaning it's possible to promote your desire to set goal as a benevolent person to others, not to show yourself off when you're better than others as if Tao's truth and the value of life. There is but one Tao showing great and true as well as approachable through this way.