題名:論《莊子》思想的「矛盾性」--「渾圓」原型提供的線索

本文的目的在於重新詮釋作為《莊子》喻根之「渾圓」,並嘗試對於《莊子》思想之「矛盾性」進行結構上的分析,此外也進一步思考蘊含著「矛盾性」的「渾圓」是否透露出有別於「本體宇宙論」脈絡下之「即」的意義。本文首先指出:「矛盾」的問題在《莊子》思想中應被置於理論結構的層次,筆者藉由分析劉笑敢、葉維廉兩位學者對於「矛盾」的討論,展現此一論題問題化的過程。接著透過分析楊儒賓所揭示的「渾圓」內部之「矛盾性」,鋪陳出站在「本體宇宙論」的立場究竟是如何看待「即」這個概念所涉及的「矛盾」與「同一」。筆者受到西田哲學的啟發,嘗試從「根源的同一」之論點,賦予《莊子》「渾圓的矛盾性」更積極的意義;換言之,「矛盾」並不從屬於「同一」,矛盾只能是「同一的矛盾」,同一也只能是「矛盾的同一」。由於「渾圓」的隱喻具有相當的普遍性,筆者起為:當我們再次面對「本體宇宙論」所關注的體用論與工夫論之際,若藉由「渾圓」所象徵的那已然存在的「根源的同一」,或許能夠顯明另一種思考的可能性。

This paper reinterprets the concept of hunyuan (渾圓the perfect circle), the root metaphor in the Zhuangzi, and attempts a structural analysis of contradictoriness in Zhuangzi's system of thought. This study also considers whether hunyuan, which itself contains contradictions, implies a meaning for the term ji 即that is distinct from its meaning in the context of onto-cosmology. I firstly point out that the problem of contradiction in the Zhuangzi should be dealt with at the level of theoretical structure. By analyzing Liu Xiaogan 劉笑敢and Yip Wai-lim's 葉維廉discussions of contradiction, I shed light on the problemization process. Then by means of an analysis of the contradictoriness internal to hunyuan demonstrated by Yang Rur-bin 楊儒賓, I elaborate on his treatment of contradiction and identity in the concept of ji from an onto-cosmological viewpoint. Inspired by Nishida Kitaō's 西田幾多郎philosophy, I argue from the standpoint of primordial identity 根源的同for giving a more positive meaning to the contradictoriness of hunyuan in the Zhuangzi. Put another way, contradiction is not subordinate to identity, but can only be contradiction in identity; in the same way, identity can also only be contradictive identity. As the root metaphor in the Zhuangzi, the considerable ubiquity of hunyuan leads me to believe that perhaps the inherent primordial identity it symbolizes might reveal an alternative way to think about the Theory of Essence and Function 體用論and the Theory of Practice 工夫論, which are concerns of onto-cosmology.