題名:論《莊子.養生主》所蘊含的意義治療

歷來關於莊子思想研究常見以內七篇為重者,本文即以內篇第三的〈養生主〉為據,探討其中可能含存的意義治療學觀念。本文從三方面著手,一是依題意名稱看,二是依篇章結構看,三是依義理內容看。〈養生主〉歷來有「養生/主」、「養/生主」和「養生主」三種讀法,惟後者能統括前二者之義,並和意義療法之追求意義人生以擺脫精神困境而息息相關。〈養生主〉的段落結構學者間亦有不同主張,本文以為當分三部分,第一部分總提全文要義,其次四則寓言故事具體示現其道,最後「指窮於為薪,火傳也,不知其盡也」為結論並指點全生養性的終極理想;〈養生主〉先以生命有病帶出問題,隨之立刻負責任的面對問題真切提出癥結所在與解決之良方,除了肯定工夫實踐在現實上所能達現功德果報,更進而說明其超越性之最高目的,通觀全文之結構發展即宛如意義療法進行之過程。〈養生主〉的義理內容本文從宏觀視野掌握其知病解困的思想特色,發現超克痛苦和死亡的威脅乃全文最關鍵處,由之證見它與意義療法的惺惺相惜,最後又從弗朗克「醫療之牧師」之自許,及其主張之「意義」及「追求意義」或可擺脫價值中立之窠臼,藉之說明其與莊子全生養性的德行體會是相知相與者。

In the Chuangtzu philosophy, scholars usually regard the seven chapters as the vital part. This essay is going to explore the idea of Logotherapy of the chapter three. This essay is divided into three parts. First is the name of title. Second is the article structure. Third is the content of the article. "Nourishing the Lord of Life" (Yang shen zhu) always has three ways to pronounce, yang shen/zhu, yang/ shen zhu and yang shen zhu. However, only the last one can conclude the meaning of the former two and closely relate to logotherapy of pursuing life meaning and dispensing with mental dilemma. Also, the scholars hold diverse opinions about the paragraph structure of "Nourishing the Lord of Life". In this paper, it is considered that it should be divided into three parts. The first part wholly covers the essence of the article. And the second part is the four fables, which reveal the doctrine of "Nourishing the Lord of Life". In the last part, it concludes with, "The firewood consumed though, the fire passes endlessly." and points out that the regimen of life and personality is an ultimate ideal. "Nourishing the Lord of Life" first brings up the problem with the life disease; and soon faces the problem responsibly by finding out the crux and giving the effective prescription. Besides approving that the practice can achieve the merit and effect in the reality, it also explains the goal of transcendence. Reading through the structure of the article is like the course of Logotherapy. This essay grasps the theory characteristic of understanding the disease and curing it with a macro view in the meaning and content of "Nourishing the Lord of Life" and finds out that the key points are overcoming the pain and the threat of death. From that, we can see the relation between it and Logotherapy. Last, according that Frankl regarding himself as a medical ministry and his claim of that the meaning and pursing meaning can get out of the mold of neutrality, the essay explain him and Chuangtzu's virtue of regimen of life and personality.