題名:重要傳統藝術保存團體傳習個案試析--以苗栗陳家班北管八音團為考察對象

自2009年起,文化部依「文化資產保存法」陸續指定、登錄國家級傳統藝術類無形文化資產保存者暨團體。並依同法第六十、六十一條,由這些保存者暨保存團體與文資局共同擬定「重要傳統藝術保存者暨保存團體傳習計畫」(以下稱「傳習計畫」),進行為期四年的傳習計畫。目前已執行完第一期四年計畫者已有十個保存者/保存團體。共有三十一位藝生獲結業肯定。陳家班北管八音班被指定登錄為傳統藝術重要保存團體,對於客家八音此一樂種具指標性意義,登錄後依法所執行的「傳習計畫」也成為具體保存個案的重要觀察對象。本文主要觀察到,文化部「傳習計畫」的執行,訴求傳統「師徒制」的傳承方式,但依目前社會環境與學習方式,實際執行是兼用學院式音樂教學的課程結構,優點是具有「師承制」的精神,在藝師的親授之下,藝生能學到道地的客家八音演奏技法。且所甄選出來的藝生均有器樂基礎,於客家八音的學習得以事半功倍。缺點是,藝生在學習客家八音樂曲的進階技巧之時,尤其「骨幹譜」和「活奏」的二度創作,藝師以有限的課程時間傳授並不足夠,無法像過去藝師帶著藝生出門演奏時,臨場示範教學獲得更好的效果。雖然如此,負責執行的「苗栗陳家班北管八音團」規劃一套和教學內容相呼應的表演曲目,提供藝生更多實際演出機會,同時也希望喚起客籍聽眾對於傳統客家八音的閱聽經驗,對於增進學習成效應有助益。「傳習計畫」已培養出第一屆客家八音藝生五名,並陸續進行第二屆八位的培訓,年輕生力軍的投入,對於客家八音的傳承相當有幫助。就長期而言,傳習的成效要觀察「傳習計畫」的持續性、藝生是否能長期投入、以及社會能否提供更多表演平台等影響因素。

Since 2009, Ministry of Culture according to “Cultural Heritage Preservation Act.” specified and registered in succession national class traditional arts intangible cultural heritage preservation cum groups. On the basis of “Cultural Heritage Preservation Act” Article 60 and 61, Ministry of Culture handed over these depositaries cum preservation groups as well as Bureau of Cultural Heritage jointly drew up “Important Traditional Arts Depositaries cum Preservation Groups Inheritance Teaching Project” (hereinafter referred to as “Inheritance Teaching Project”) to carry out a period of four-year preservation and training project. Until now, it has completed the first phase of a four-year plan accorded to 10 depositaries / preservation groups. There are thirty one arts graduated students in total eligible for recognition. Chen Family Pei-Kuan Pa-Yin Group is designated as an important preservation group registered for the traditional arts and Hakka ba yin for this kind of music with identical significance. After registration, according to the law executed “Inheritance Teaching Project” has also become an important observation object of specific preservation case. This paper mainly observed that the implementation of Ministry of Culture, “Inheritance Teaching Project” demands traditional “apprenticeship”inheritance manners, but according to the current social environment and learning approach, the actual implementation is suitable for academic music teaching of curriculum structure. The advantage is endowed with a spirit of “apprentice systems”, and the arts students can learn authentic Hakka ba yin playing techniques under the arts teachers’ personally teaching. And the arts students out of the selection have general instrumental basics. In the Hakka ba yin of learning they can twice the result with half the effort. The disadvantage is that arts students at the time of learning the advanced techniques of Hakka ba yin music, especially the second creation of “the backbone of the spectrum” and “live performance”. The teaching of arts teachers is not enough with limited curriculum time, not like those past arts teachers can take arts students to go out for performance, the spontaneous demonstration teaching achieve better results. Nonetheless, “Miao-Li Chen Family Pei-Kuan Pa-Yin Group” is responsible for the implementation of planning a set of repertoire to respond to contents of teaching, It not only provide arts students more actual performance opportunities, but also hope to arouse the audience for the traditional Hakka ba yin of reading and listening experience. It should be beneficial in enhancing the effectiveness of learning. “Inheritance Teaching Project” has already cultivated First Hakka ba yin five art students, and eight in succession for the second session of the training. The young force of investment is quite helpful for the inheritance of Hakka ba yin. In the long term, to evaluate the effectiveness of preservation and training project is to observe the sustainability of “Inheritance Teaching Project”, whether art students could invest a lot for a long time, as well as the society can provide more performance platform and so on factors.