題名:文化冷戰--道德重整運動在香港的發展

世界道德重整運動(MRA)宣揚從自身道德改造做起,進至改造家國天 下,把重建一套超越國家、民族、宗教、政治意識形態的普世道德價 值奉作終極目標。不過,它是在戰後美國的主導下,伴隨美國勢力所 及之處而深入世界各地。東亞的日本、臺灣與香港,均不乏參與者。 香港異於前者,參與其中的並非政商領袖。他們是一批從事教育領域 的社會名流、1950 年代中期留港的原「第三勢力」餘部、大專院校學 生。由於港英政府在冷戰時期實施政治中立的社會管治,使 MRA 在港 主要推動青少年道德教育與文化交流工作。1960 年代後期,冷戰氣氛 緩和後,全球 MRA 組織也開始蛻變為一般的民間公益組織。儘管如 此,研究 MRA 在戰後香港有限度的活動情況,有助於了解一場席捲全 球的運動曾經在香港努力發展的事跡經過。由此,在觀察香港社會歷 史形貌與環境特質下,香港的參與者──當中包括了第三勢力分裂後 的留港群體,如何及為何參與了這場結合宗教與政治的國際運動。這 對於了解冷戰香港民間社會如何與周邊地區、國際組織進行非官方的 互動與關係網絡的建立,提供了另類的觀察角度。

After the Second World War and under the leadership of the United States (US), the Moral Re-Armament (MRA) movement swept across the globe. Due to the reach of American influence, it attracted many people to participate in the movement. Hong Kong, much like other parts of East Asia such as Japan and Taiwan, had its own cohort of MRA adherents. However, in contrast to Japan and Taiwan, the participants in Hong Kong were predominantly drawn from the education sector, third forces and students from post-secondary institutions, rather than political or business leaders. Notably, the governance policy of the British-Hong Kong government remained politically neutral during the Cold War era. Consequently, the MRA saw limited engagement from politicians and businessmen, resulting in its relatively subdued reception compared to neighboring countries. Examining the modest footprint of the MRA in post-war Hong Kong offers us invaluable insights into the movement's global successes and milestones. It also sheds light on how supporters sought to participate inan international movement that which blended religious ideals alongside political awareness. Furthermore, this perspective offers a fresh lens through which to explore the dynamics of civil society in Cold War-era Hong Kong, showcasing its informal interactions and network-building endeavors with neighboring regions and international organizations.