題名:唐君毅先生對歷史哲學的省察--史學價值論

唐君毅先生雖以哲學名家,然而對人類文化、學術各方面,皆嘗注目究心。筆者乃不揣譾陋,全面�w稽爬疏先生眾多著作中與史學相關之文字,并配合先生之整體思想及其生命價值取向,兼稍攙己見,藉以闡述申明先生對史學之見解。先生見解極豐;創獲更出專業史家或專業史學理論家之上。今茲所論,僅其史學價值論而已。然即此一端,已見其識見恆在前賢之上。 本文除〈前言〉及〈餘論〉外,正文共三節,分別闡述先生以下三個論點: 一、人之立身行己、應世應物、為政施教,以至人之精神生活、文化生活之提昇,皆可資鑑於人之史學研究。先生更提出一個「過學歷史之生活」的概念。這使得史家之治史與其生活合一無間。這治史與生活相結合的構想,恐怕很多專業史家,尤其僅視治史為職業者,所不曾想過或思索過的問題。唐先生雖非史家,而能有此睿見,可謂迥異時賢。 二、唐先生肯定現實之政治、社會,以至民族存亡等等的問題,皆可資取借鑑於人之史學研究或人之歷史意識。職是之故,史家選題研究,便不能「無所重輕,而必求其當務之為急者而為之。」先生之不贊成「為學問而學問」之態度,亦可以概見。 三、歷史學除上述兩價值外,尚有一更深邃、崇高的價值。此即依於人光明正大的存心以充量發現并創造歷史的可能意義與理想意義,并藉以創造現今及未來的歷史,使促成、創發人格世界人文世界是也。 綜上所述,可知唐先生的史學價值論與其整體思想--始於道德心之涵植,終於人格世界人文世界之完成--實相融通一貫也。

Tang Chun-I, though renowned for his philosophical thought, is in fact a great thinker in all human academic dormains. The author of this paper aims to elaborate and analyse Tang's thought regarding the value theory of historical scholarship. The paper consists of three sections which deal with the following topics: 1.Man's self-cultivation, response to the environment as well as the art of ruling and education people can all be benefitted by the historical scholarship. To lead the life of learning history is the very “slogan” that Tang suggests, which is really enlightening. 2.The actual politics, the daily social life and even the rise and fall of a nation are highly related to the scholarship of history. As a result, the historian should fully consider this aspect while choosing the subjects of his research. 3.Based on the well-cultivated moral mind, the historian should discover and “create” all the possible and idealistic meanings or significances of the historical facts. Furthermore, he should “create” the future world in which humanism and personal moral integrity would be fully developped. In conclusion, the author of the paper points out that the value theory of historical scholarship in Tang is coherent with his whole conception, which begins with the cultivation of the moral mind and ends with the complete establishment of humanistic world.