題名:從「莊周夢蝶」論莊子的「物化」觀

本論文旨在探討莊子的「物化」觀,主要以<<莊子>>內篇<齊物論>一文中「莊周 夢蝶」之寓言為主, 亦與 << 莊子 >> 外、雜篇論及「物化」一辭之篇章如 < 知北遊 >、 < 天道 >、< 刻意 >、< 達生 >、< 則陽 > 篤等參酌輔證。 全文分兩部分論述:先就與莊 子「物化」觀有關之文獻作一探討,則可見對莊子「物化」觀的詮釋,不外有或就宇宙萬物 的遷流變化而言,「物化」即是生死的自然變化之理,此其一也;「物化」即是生物自然進 化之道,此其二也。或以「物化」即是萬物化而為一的境界,此其三也。關此逐一論述辨析 後,再就「莊周夢蝶」之義理辯證層層展開,而見莊子的「物化觀本是透過「心齋」、「坐 忘」等修養工夫所達到物我合一的生命境界。

The essay wil aim t a discussion of Chuang-Tse's "materialization", through the fable of "The Butterfly Dream of Chuang-Chou'. The major theses of this paper are asthe following: (1)The paper will firstly review the commentary and research concerning Chuang-Tse's "materialization", to examine whether these literatures agree with Chuang-Tse's original thoughts. (2)The paper will next analize and discuss Chuang-Tse's "materialization". Through these discussion, It will explore a development of spiriture dialectical paradox to explain Chuang-Tse's "materialization".