題名:公共建築營造工程契約與法律競合關係之分析

本文以公共建築工程之營造工程契約為核心,探討其法律性質,並比較各契約當 事人間之關係。其意義為提供工程背景專業人員對工程契約相關問題之法理分析架構。建築 工程之功能因多屬公眾使用,因此關係大眾福祉及安全甚鉅。我國政府特制定專法,以強化 建築產業倫理及端正建築產業秩序。但建築工程之相關當事人為順利完成工程並確保自身權 益,必須於契約中將當事人間之義務與責任明確定義,而此契約關係必然涉及建築專法與民 法間之關連性。另外,公共建築工程之招標程序必須依照審計法及其相關法律、規章辦理。 因此在各種法律與規定間之競合,產生許多值得吾人注意及探討之問題。本文之分析架構係 著眼在探討公共建築營造工程契約之工程環境、建築相關法律、招標相關法律及民法間之競 合關係下,其契約之法律性質及當事人間之法律關係。本文之立論係基於對研究範圍之三項 假設:(1)公共建築營造工程係以公開招標為原則,(2)公共建築營造工程主要係以新建工程 為主,及(3)公共建築營造工程之範圍不包括軍事工程之範疇。

The Contracts used in public construction projects have additional contractual implications on the part of the constructor as well as the owner, due to the special regulations on governmental procurement and the restrictions enforced by the local law for building development. Based on the contracts used by government agencies, this paper attempts to analyze and make comparisons of the problems of this practice. The major conclusions in this research include: (1) the legality of the contract used in public construction projects should be determined by the common law, the building development law and regulations for governmental procurement through competition and/or integration; (2) the exculpatory clauses used in these contracts are detrimental to the contractual relationship; and (3) more flexible reinforcing measures are required for the preparation of government construction contracts.