題名:春秋齊物論,哲匠亦詩翁--方東美的心靈世界及思想特徵 (上)

方東美集中國傳統哲學中儒、道、佛、墨諸家精萃於一身,並以此會通西方現代哲學,蔚然而成大家。他的哲學創獲與貢獻都源於他對生命的深刻感悟。他的思想是從藝術的進路,從詩意、從美感經驗而入,他的生命本體論也是一種審美價值論。方東美力圖融通中西文化與哲學中「情」與「理」的分離與矛盾,融通「知識」與「價值」,旨在創造一種既可愛又可信的理想哲學。他以哲人和詩人的雙重身分力圖為世界未來文化的創造尋找一個精神方向,無論是在「嚴肅的理世界」還是「活潑的情世界」中,都表現了豐厚的學養,寬闊的胸襟,深刻的睿智和崇高的境界。

Fang Dong Mei brought together the essences of traditional Chinese philosophy. He helped Chinese students in their understanding of modern western philosophy. His philosophy found its basis in his deep insight for life itself. His philosophical thought came from reflections on art, poetry and aesthetic experience. Fang Dong Mei's ontology is actually that of an aesthetical value theory. He was able to transcend the duality of “heart” and “reason” in Chinese and Western philosophy and fuse “knowledge” and “value”. Fang Dong Mei left behind a very sound idealistic philosophy. He used his status as a philosopher and poet in forging a spiritual direction for the development of the future “world culture”. Whether it was in the “serious world of reason” or the “lively world of heart”, he showed us how to nurture, care, and reach a deep wisdom and a higher realm.