題名:宋易佛學關係考

宋代易學重視探求世界形成和變化的模式,用家數圖書、方位數目排列組合構成的圖式來解釋世界;同時期的佛教也流行襌宗圖像並且利用易經卦爻變化來簡潔地表達佛家根本思想。華嚴宗和易學的融合促進了宋代理學家思想的形成,也為明代高僧及文人提供了「以佛解易」,「援佛入易」的思想,而古文家(散文家)也拿易經作為溝通儒、佛思想的媒介,這些現象過去少有人去注意,本文便是嘗試就此特殊現象去查考其蛛絲馬跡。

The study of Yi-jing in Song dynasty placed a great deal of emphasis on the investigation of the formation of the universe and the pattern of mutability. It usually used numbers, symbols, and hieroglyphs象數圖書, and also the order and construct of directions and/or numbers方位數目 to explain the universe. In the same period, it's also a fashion for Buddhist scholars to use symbols, hieroglyphs, as well as Yi-jing's 易經 divinatory symbols 卦爻to concisely convey basic Buddhist thoughts. The affiliation of Hua Yen School with the study of Yi-jing advanced the Neo-Confucianism of the Song Dynasty. Such a relationship also gave the monks and Confucian scholars in the Ming Dynasty adequate reasons to use Buddhism to interpret Yi-jing, or vice versa. Moreover, scholars of classical prose 古文家 also used Yi-jing as a go-between between Confucianism and Buddhism. These phenomena have seldom been noted and thus are traced and explored in this paper.