題名:我國邁向學習社會政策制定之研究--政策問題形成、政策規劃及政策合法化探討

本研究藉由分析研究法及德惠法,分析學習社會政策制定,探討學習社會政策問題形成、政策規劃及政策合法化,對我國邁向學習社會政策制定提出具體建議。經由上述研究,獲致以下結論:

一、學習社會之理論基礎及發展方面:學習社會彰顯一個人在一生中各個階段均可普遍參與學習的社會環境,其植基於哲學、社會學及心理學等理論基礎上。而學習社會的理念,緣起於二十世紀初逐漸發展開來的終身教育觀念,迄今學習社會已成為各國教育改革的動力,亦成為當前我國教育改革的發展目標。至於我國邁向學習社會政策制定模式,可用理性決策模式、漸進決策模式及綜合決策模式等多個決策模式加以解釋。

二、學習社會之政策問題形成方面:我國邁向學習社會政策問題形成受到社會、政治及經濟等方面的影響。而政策問題提出,係由菁英主導,政府為主,由上而下推動。至於政策問題接納方面,很快的為教育行政當局所接納,並積極推展。而政策問題認定,在民國七十七年以前,終身教育以補習教育為主;民國七十七年至八十五年左右,終身教育以成人教育、社會教育為主;民國八十五年左右迄今,終身教育旨在建立學習社會。

三、學習社會政策指標方面:我國學習社會政策指標,在質的指標方面,計有學習權的保障、學習目標全方位的發展、以及大眾教育的興起等二十二項指標。而在量的指標方面,可根據民眾對學習的整體參與率、終身學習活動經費數、以及教育及訓練上的投資及消費等十二項訂定指標。我國學習社會政策指標,足以因應學習社會政策問題形成因素中大環境的變遷及衝擊,值得依指標進行學習社會政策規劃。教育部展望九十學年度(公元二00一年)的教育新風貌,所提之我國教育發展十八項指標,尚可加強學習社會內涵。

四、學習社會之政策規劃方面:我國學習社會政策規劃之規劃人員由政府行政人員主導,借重學者專家之力量,以及廣徵各界意見後,彙整修正而成。而規劃之進行程序,由行政人員開端,經學者專家起草、分區座談、徵詢及綜合各方意見,完成政策規劃。至於我國推動學習社會工作重點,旨在統整正規、非正規及非正式教育管道,經由立法建構整體終身教育體系。再者我國規劃學習社會,能提出相關配合措施,有助於學習社會的具體實踐。我國學習社會政策規劃與學習社會政策指標兩相吻合,各項工作並已陸續展開推動之中,可見我國學習社會之到來,指日可待。

五、學習社會之政策合法化方面:我國學習社會政策合法化可分為兩個層面,一為法規之制定(修正);另一為白皮書、計畫及方案等之研訂,兩者均符合正當性。而法規制定(或修正)及審查過程,皆由行政人員、學者專家、各有關機關人員、以及立法人員等依一定程序予以研擬、審查及公(發)布實施。在政策合法化過程中,各階段的參與者均對法規具有決定性的影響力。以學習社會政策指標檢視我國現行教育法規,如欲建立學習社會體系,有待加強之處仍多。就我國學習社會政策合法化形式而言,有制定「終身教育法」之必要性,而且相關法令規定亦有必要配合修正。

根據研究發現與結論,提出如下建議:

一、對我國建立學習社會,有關學術造型及理論基礎之建議:加強學習社會政策本土化之研究,俾建立適合我國國情的學習社會理論基礎。不斷的吸收國外的經驗,作為我國推展學習社會政策之借鏡。當前,建立學習社會,業成為我國教育改革的發展目標,政策方向應屬正確,宜繼續加強推展。我國邁向學習社會政策制定模式,可兼採多種模式加以規劃,以求兼容並蓄。

二、對我國建立學習社會,有關政策問題形成方面之建議:掌握我國邁向學習社會政策問題形成之影響因素,以作妥善的政策規劃。將我國邁向學習社會政策問題提出方式,由目前「由上而下」調整為「由下而上」的提出方式,並且賦予地方主管教育行政機關更多的決策權。加強各有關機關接納我國邁向學習社會政策問題,並加以認定及規劃,作出因應。導正各界對學習社會政策問題認定之錯誤觀念,加強宣導使各有關單位人員認清終身教育的本質,其包括正規、非正規及非正式教育,目的在建立學習社會。

三、對我國建立學習社會政策指標之建議:繼續深入探討我國學習社會政策指標,建立適合我國國情需要的學習社會政策指標。評估訂定我國學習社會政策量的指標,以作為政策規劃依據,以及執行成效評估指標。現階段可應用本研究所獲得的我國學習社會政策指標,加速進行學習社會政策各項規劃。教育部展望九十學年度(公元二00一年)的教育新風貌,所提我國教育發展十八項指標,尚可於指標中充實學習社會內涵。

四、對我國建立學習社會,有關政策規劃方面之建議:加強有關行政人員及學者專家對學習社會政策規劃的能力,以及加強培育政策規劃專業人員,共同參與政策規劃。檢討我國學習社會政策規劃程序,以廣納各方意見,作出合適的政策規劃。繼續加強我國學習社會政策規劃,建構我國學習社會體系。強化相關配合措施,以使學習社會政策落實推展。

五、對我國建立學習社會,有關政策合法化之建議:我國學習社會政策合法化途徑,可從正式法規制定(修正),以及白皮書、計畫及方案等之研訂著手,並使兩者相輔相成。改進我國學習社會政策合法化法規制定(或修正)及審查過程,以把握時效及提高立法品質。對於我國學習社會政策合法化過程中,具有決定性影響力之人員,應多予溝通,以順利完成立法工作。以學習社會政策指標,檢視我國現行教育法規及教育相關法規,據以修正納入學習社會理念及作法。儘速完成「終身教育法」之立法工作,納入有關之學習社會指標內涵,加上配合修正相關法令規定,以及計畫、方案之研訂,建立可長可遠的學習社會體系。

Abstract

Applying Analytical Research Method and Delphi Method, this study will analyze the policy making of a learning society, research the policy formation, formulation, and legitimization of a learning society. It will also try to conclude with some concrete policy-making suggestions for the marching towards a learning society of our country.

From the above study, the conclusions can be acquired as follows:

1. In the theoretical basis and development respect of a learning society: A learning society manifests the social environment in which one can generally take part in and learn in various stages of his life on the theoretical bases of philosophy, sociology and psychology, etc.. The rational concept of a learning society is originated from the idea of the lifelong education, which started in the earlier 20th century and gradually developed. Nowadays, a learning society has become the impetus of educational reform in various countries, and also become the developing objective of our country''s educational reform. As for the policy making pattern of marching towards a learning society in our country, rational decision-making model, incremental decision-making model and synthesizing decision-making model, etc. can be used to explain.

2. In the policy formation respect of a learning society: The policy formation of marching towards a learning society is affected by society, politic and economy, etc. The policy proposal is implemented from high level downward with government as a main role. With regard to accepting policy, it will be accepted quickly by education and administration authorities with actively promoting. As for concluding policy, before 1988, the lifelong education was mainly as supplementary education; about in 1988-1996, the lifelong education was mainly as adult education and social education; about in 1996 up to now, the lifelong education has been designed to establish a learning society.

3. In the policy target respect of a learning society: In the qualitative target of our learning society policy, there are about 22 targets, such as the protection of learning right, the entire development of learning objective, and the arousing of public education, etc.. In the quantitative target, it can be based on 12 targets, such as the entire participating rate of people learning, the funds of learning activity in the lifelong learning, and the investment and consumption of education and training, etc.. The policy target of a learning society in our country can meet the environmental change and impact in the policy formation of a learning society, and it''s worth to carry on the policy formation of a learning society according to targets. With viewing the new educational vision in 2001 by the Ministry of Education, 18 targets of our educational development proposed can also strengthen the connotation of a learning society.

4. In the policy formulation of a learning society: The policy formulation of a learning society in our country is mainly led by government administrative personnel with collecting and revising after relying scholars'' and experts'' helps and asking for opinions from various circles. The carrying on procedure of formulation is started by the administrative personnel, and completed through drafting by scholars and experts, having formal discussion in dividing districts, and soliciting and synthesizing various opinions. The main working points of promoting learning society are to wholly arrange formal, non-formal and informal education channels, and establish the lifelong education system through legislation. Furthermore, the learning society of our formulation can have related matching measure helpful to the concrete practice of a learning society. The policy formulation of our learning society corresponds to the policy target of a learning society; various works have been started and are being carried out, and it''s perceived that our learning society can be expected soon.

5. In the policy legitimization of a learning society: The policy legitimization of our learning society can have two portions; one is making (or correcting) laws and regulations, and the other is discussing and mapping out white paper, plan and project with being justifiable of both. Formulating (or revising) laws and regulations and reviewing process are studied and prepared by administrative personnel, scholars and experts, personnel from organization concerned, and legislative personnel according to a certain procedure with making public (issuing) for implementation. In the process of policy legitimization, the participants in various stages have decisive influence on laws and regulations. With the policy target of a learning society to review our present educational laws and regulations, there are still lots to be strengthened if setting up learning society system. In terms of the policy legitimization style of our learning society, it''s necessary to make "Lifelong Education Act", and also the related laws and regulations must be revised fittingly.

Based on study find and conclusion, the following suggestions are put forward:

1. For establishing the learning society of our country, the suggestion concerning academic formation and theoretical basis: Strengthen the study of localized learning society policy to establish the theoretical basis of a learning society suitable for our national conditions. Constantly taking in foreign experience benefits us in carrying out learning society policy. At present, establishing a learning society has become the developing objective of our educational reform; the policy direction should be correct, and strengthened to implement continuously. The policy making pattern of our learning society can be formulated with adopting multiple models to be tolerant.

2. The suggestion on the policy formation for establishing our learning society: The influencing factors of policy formation for marching towards our learning society must be grasped to formulate policy properly. The presenting way of our learning society policy is adjusted "from upper level to lower level" to "from lower level to upper level", and gives the local education authorities more main right to lead the policy. It''s strengthened that the related organizations accept the policy of marching towards our learning society with being decided and formulated. The wrong ideas of various circles on a learning society policy are guided to make the personnel of related units know clearly the essence of lifelong education including formal, non-formal and informal education with the purpose of establishing learning society.

3. The suggestion on the policy target for establishing our learning society: In-depth research of the policy target of our learning society is to set up the standard of a learning society, which meets the requirement of our nation. Evaluate and specify the policy quantitative target of our learning society to be as the basis of policy formulation and the evaluating target of carrying out the above result. In present stage, this study can be used to acquire the policy target of our learning society and speed up proceeding various policy plans of a learning society. Viewing the new educational vision in 2001 year by the Ministry of Education, 18 targets of our educational development proposed can also strengthen the connotation of a learning society in targets.

4. The suggestion on the policy formulation of establishing our learning society: Strengthen the abilities of related administrative personnel, scholars and experts for the policy formulation of a learning society, and strengthen cultivating the professionals of policy formulation to participate together in policy formulation. Review the policy formulation procedure of our learning society to adopt the opinions in various respects, and work out appropriate policy formulation. With continuously strengthening the policy formulation of our learning society, establish our learning society system. Enhancing related matching measure has a learning society policy fully realized.

5. The suggestion on the policy legitimization of establishing our learning society: The policy legitimization of our learning society can be started from formulating (revising) formal laws and regulations, and studying and preparing white paper, plan and project to make them complement each other. Improve the laws and regulations making (revising) and reviewing process of the policy legitimization of our learning society, grasp time effect and lift legislative quality. In the process of the policy legitimization of our learning society, the personnel with decisive influence must be more communicated to complete smoothly legislating work. With the policy targets of learning society, review our current educational laws and regulations and related ones with revising and being brought into learning society concept and doing way. Complete as soon as possible the legislative work of "Lifelong Education Act", and bring into the related target connotation of learning society. Meanwhile, to revise related laws and regulations and to study and prepare plan and project accordingly is also necessary for the establishment of a long-term learning society system.

李瑛(民85)。美國終生學習的推展。載於中華民國成人教育學會主編:終生學習與教育改革(439-461)。臺北市 :師大書苑。

李瑛(民88)。原住民教育問題及發展趨勢的分析。載於國立高雄師範大學成人教育研究所、成人教育研究中心 主編:教育部八十七年度成人教育工作研討會論文集(15-32)。

李聰明(民78)。教育生態學導論:教育問題的生態學思考。臺北市:臺灣學生書局。

宋明順(民85)。日本的第三次教育改革與終生學習理念的推展。載於中華民國成人教育學會主編:終生學習與 教育改革(397-437)。臺北市:師大書苑。

林水波和張世賢(民80)。公共政策。臺北市:五南圖書出版公司。

林天祐、虞志長、張志毓、余瑞陽、邱春堂和楊士賢(民85)。教育政策形成及制定過程之分析。載於臺北市立 師範學院國民教育研究所、初等教育學系主編:初等教育學刊,5,1-40。new window

曹俊漢(民79)。公共政策。臺北市:三民書局。

郭為藩(民82)。二十一世紀我國文化與教育發展的展望。中國教育學會、國立中正大學成人教育中心主編:文 化變遷與教育發展(1-15)。嘉義縣:國立中正大學成人教育中心。

郭為藩(民84a)。實現終身學習社會的教育改革。成人教育雙月刊,28,2-6。

Boshier, R.(Ed.)(1980).Towards a Learning Society:New Zealand Adult Education in Transition.Auckland:Learning.

Candy, P.(1993).The Learning Society.In D. Booker(Ed.),Information Literacy:The Australian Agenda.Proceedings of a Conference Conducted by the University of South Australia Library(Adelaide, South Australia,December 2-4,1992).(ERIC Document Reproduction Service No.ED 365 336).