題名:明傳奇南曲尾聲現象研究-- 以《六十種曲》為範例

本論文首從文本進行「尾聲現象」的分析與探討,透過實際文本分析,從聯套中找尋規律與變化,不僅可更深入戲曲理論,也可避免人云亦云。而南曲聯套的變化,以劇套最為明顯,劇套又以分析傳奇為要,可見若能從傳奇的作品中分析南曲尾聲的聯套情形,在現象上的討論,或許對〔尾聲〕的簡單概念,能有重新的認識。本論文中所探討的「尾聲現象」,意指傳奇中每齣劇情即將完結前的區段,而此區段以曲牌單用、疊用或曲組的形式,或接〔尾聲〕,或不接〔尾聲〕,進行收束,且與劇情發展相互關連,在《六十種曲》中,並非孤例。因此,在範圍上,先以《六十種曲》作為考察主體,計有2244聯套,重新分類、歸納,並檢視分析南曲尾聲的聯套類型與劇情之關係。

在章節安排上,本論文除緒論與結論外,主分七章,分別探討明代尾聲的情形,除緒論與結論外,此七章分別為:南曲尾聲之淵源、明傳奇聯套中可替代尾聲之單行曲牌、明傳奇聯套中可替代尾聲之群組曲牌、明傳奇聯套中具尾聲性質之曲牌 、明傳奇聯套中特殊無尾聲之聯套類型、明傳奇聯套中有尾聲之聯套類型 、〔十二紅〕與南曲尾聲關係探析。

This dissertation primarily analyzes and examines the phenomena of “finale.” From textual analysis, the rules and transformation of rhymes in model tunes are deduced. It not only can be applied in the study of xiqu (Chinese opera) theory but also avoid following the clichés. In nan qu (southern opera), the transformations of model tunes are obvious in opera highlights, whose analysis is indebted from the study of chuanqi (legend). It we can analyze the finale in model tunes in nanqu; we will recognize the simple concepts of finale. The “finale phenomena” mentioned in this dissertation implies the tune before the ending in each legend play. This opera title may exist in the form of a single tune, double tune, or suite, which may or may not be connected to the “finale” to end the play. In addition, the tunes are closely connected to the plot progression. In Liushih Zhong Qu (Sixty Tunes Genres), these are no single examples. Therefore, in the scope of study, the researcher regards Liushih Zhong Qu as the major object of study. It contains 2244 model tunes, which are re-categorized and summarized for the examination of the patterns of model tunes regarding finale in nan qu and their relations with the plots.

The dissertation contains seven chapters, which examines the phenomena of finale in Ming Dynasty. Other than the Introduction and Conclusion, the other chapters are: The Origins of Finale in Nan Qu, The Single Songs in Model Tunes that can Replace Finale in Ming Chuanqi, Opera Highlights that can in Model Tunes that can Replace Finale in Ming Chuanqi, The Qu Pai (song titles) that can Replace Finale in Ming Chuanqi, The Qu Pai that Functions as Finale in Ming Chuanqi, The Model Tunes without any Finale in Ming Chuanqi, The Model Tunes with Finales in Ming Chuanqi, and the Questions of Finale in Twelve Red.