題名:臺灣亂彈戲之腔調研究

亂彈戲是臺灣最重要的劇種之ㄧ,從俗諺「食肉吃三層,看戲看亂彈」可窺知。亂彈戲腔調的載體繁多,有曲牌、板腔、大小牌與小曲等類。曲牌體多用於扮仙戲,其牌名、套式、管門理論大抵不脫南北曲的規範。板腔體分古路與新路系統,而新路系統又有西皮、二黃與梆子腔三類。古路板腔與新路板腔各有千秋:古路板腔以板式多見長;新路板腔則以類別多取勝。梆子腔類雖屬新路系統,但唱詞以七言詩體為主,曲調穩定,板式僅有【導板】、【梆子腔】、【瑣南皮】三類,初具板式變化體的形式。大小牌除用於戲曲演出外,更常於子弟曲館以清唱展演。小曲,又稱小調,用於特殊劇目或場合中。就劇目比例而言,運用板腔體者居多,曲牌體次之,大小牌與小曲較少,故臺灣亂彈戲是以板腔體為主的多腔調劇種。

若論淵源,不同腔調載體各有其源。梆子腔類,民間稱之「吹腔」;【梆子腔】與江蘇崑劇、京劇、安慶亂彈、徽劇之【吹腔】、清鈔本《紅梅山》【秦腔】的骨幹旋律相同;【瑣南皮】與京劇【批】、崑劇【吹腔】、西秦腔【批子】骨幹曲調同,可知梆子腔類屬於吹腔體系。新路西皮、二黃類與京劇西皮、二黃同屬皮黃系統,但京劇的板式種類多、板式化完備;相對而言,亂彈戲新路的皮黃較樸實。至於古路板腔,其最主要的板式【平板】,與贛劇【浙調正板】、甌劇【正原板】、婺劇【中板三五七】與【平板】、臺州亂彈【緊中慢】有相同的結構,可知古路板腔與華南地區的亂彈聲腔有血緣關係。

臺灣亂彈戲諸腔雜調的運用,有幾個特點。其一,運用手法繽紛多采,有一劇一腔調,也有一劇二腔調,甚至一劇四種腔調者。其二,多樣的伴奏型態,板腔體主要以胡琴主奏,如古路以椰胡、新路以吊規伴奏,而曲牌體與梆子腔類多以嗩吶主奏。其三,移植、借用曲牌的素材,如亂彈戲《逃關》【逃關】套,移植崑曲《麒麟閣‧三擋》的唱詞與旋律,或如亂彈戲《蘆花蕩》借用崑曲《蘆花》的唱詞,並改調歌之成為板腔體;這現象顯示崑曲曾是亂彈戲「臨摹」的對象。其四,曲牌體與板腔體是兩種不同的腔調載體,若將亂彈腔調的運用做一整體考察,呈現「曲牌聯套→曲牌聯套+板腔體→隻曲+板腔體→崑頭型導板+板腔體→板腔體」漸進發展的痕跡;這個軌跡,透露以板腔體為主的亂彈戲,吸收曲牌,並以曲牌作為發展蛻變的基礎,漸漸發展出板腔體的運用法則。

臺灣亂彈腔調載體多樣,其諸腔並陳的運用特點,讓我們看到曲牌體與板腔體之間,有一個吸收、移轉與轉化的過程,透過這個過程,板腔體才能一步步成長,最終成為足以與曲牌抗衡的新興腔調。能剝開腔調沉積的面紗,是臺灣亂彈戲腔調的重要價值之一。

Abstract

It can be inferred from the proverb “The most delicious meat is pork belly and the most fantastic drama is Luan-tan-shi” that Luan-tan-shi is one of the most important types of drama in Taiwan. There are various templates, including Chiu-pai-ti, Ban-chiang-ti, Da-shiau-pai, and folk melody, for the Chiang-diau of Luan-tan-shi. Chiu-pai-ti is usually applied to God-playing dramas and its Pai-ming, Tau-shr, and music style are mainly restricted by southern and northern drama music. Ban-chiang-ti is divided into ancient system and new system, and new system includes three categories, Shi-pi, Er-huang, and Bang-tz-chiang. The ancient Ban-chiang and new Ban-chiang have their own unique characteristics. The ancient Ban-chiang is characterized by various Ban-shr while the new Ban-chiang is characterized by various categories. Although Bang-tz-chiang is categorized into the new system, its lyrics are mainly seven-character poems, its tune is steady, and its Ban-shr only includes three categories, Dau-ban, Bang-tz-chiang, and Suo-nan-pi, which are the prototypes of the variants of Ban-shr. In addition to being applied to the performance of Chinese dramas, Da-shiau-pai is more frequently applied to the oratorio performed at village music hall. Folk melody is usually performed in special dramas or occasions. In terms of the proportion of drama types, Ban-chiang-ti is mainly performed, followed by Chiu-pai-ti, while Da-shiau-pai and folk melody are less frequently performed. Therefore, Ban-chiang-ti is mainly applied to Luan-tan-shi in Taiwan.

In terms of origin, the templates of Chiang-diau have different origins. In regard to Bang-tz-chiang, it is called “Chuei-chiang” in folk culture. Bang-tz-chiang shares the same main melody with Jiangsu Kun opera, Peking opera, Anqing Luan-tan, Chuei-chiang of Hui opera, and Chin-chiang of “Red Plum Mountain” transcript in the Qing dynasty. Suo-nan-pi shares the same main melody with Pi of Peking opera, Chuei-chiang of Kun opera, and Pi-tz of Shi-chin-chiang. It can be inferred that, Bang-tz-chiang belongs to the system of Chuei-chiang. New Shi –Pi, Er-huang, and Peking opera Shi-pi all belong to the system of Pi-huang. However, because there are various Ban-shr in the Peking opera and Ban-shr is widely used, the Pi-huang of new Luan-tan is comparatively plain. As for the ancient Ban-chiang, the major Ban-shr Ping-ban shares the same structure with Zhejiang-jeng-ban of Jiangxi opera, Jeng-yuan-ban of Ou opera, Jung-ban-san-wu-chi and Ping-ban of Wu opera, and Jin-jung-man of Taizhou Luan-tan. It can be inferred that the ancient Ban-chiang shares the same origin with the tune of Luan-tan in the southern China.

The application of various Chiang-diau in Luan-tan-shi in Taiwan is characterized by several features: First, there are diversified applications, including the combinations of one drama + one Chiang-diau, one drama + two Chiang-diau, and even one drama + four Chiang-diau. Second, various instruments are played for accompaniment. Huqin is mainly played in Ban-chiang-ti. For example, yehu is played in ancient chiang-diau, Diau-guei is played in new one, and suona horn is mainly played in Chiu-pai-ti and Bang-tz-chiang. Third, the components of Chi-pai are transplanted to the Chiang-diau of Luan-tan-shi. For example, the lyrics and tune of “Chi-lin-ge, San-dang” of Kun opera are transplanted to “Tau-Guan” series of Luan-tan-shi. The lyrics of Kun opera “Lu-hua” is used in Luan-tan-shi “Lu-hua-dang” and the tune is changed to Ban-chiang-ti. Such a phenomenon indicates that Kun opera used to be the “prototype” of Luan-tan-shi. Fourth, Chiu-pai-ti and Ban-chiang-ti are two completely different templates. The overall inspection on the application of Chiang-diau of Luan-tan reveals the trace of progressive development: “Chiu-pai-lian-tao -> Chiu-pai-lian-tao + Ban-chiang-ti -> Jr-chiu + Ban-chiang-ti -> Kun-tou-shing-dau-ban + Ban-chiang-ti -> Ban-chiang-ti.” Such a trace reveals that, the Ban-chiang-ti-based Luan-tan-shi absorbs the essence of Chiu-pai and its application of Ban-chiang-ti is based on the development and transformation of Chiu-pai.

There are diversified templates of Chiang-diau used in the Luan-tan-shi in Taiwan. The application of various tunes reveals how the essence of Chiu-pai-ti is absorbed, transferred, and transformed to Ban-chiang-ti. Ban-chiang-ti evolves from the transformation process and eventually becomes the newly arising Chiang-diau which can compete with Chiu-pai. One of the important values of Chiang-diau in Luan-tan-shi in Taiwan is to unmask the veil of Chiang-diau.