題名:由創作型態與民國新媒體觀察京劇旦行之崛起至鼎盛

從現今觀點來看,旦行的流行與「四大名旦」作為京劇旦行最重要代表人物,均是已成定論的觀點,也是京劇藝術的文化成就,但回溯京劇的發展過程最先由「老生掛頭牌」:「前三鼎甲」與「後三鼎甲」俱是老生演員,「前三鼎甲」余三勝、程長庚、張二奎是「以地立派」,各自出身於漢劇、徽戲、京腔戲曲劇種,三人唱腔各具地方色彩。到了「後三鼎甲」最為突出、至今仍是老生最重要代表的譚鑫培,其成就在前人之基礎上精煉表演、改良聲腔板式、改變唱腔風格,對於舊有的劇本進行整理精修,或刪節或潤飾,唱詞亦作修編以利演唱發揮,由賣馬、碰碑、探母等舊有劇目,以細膩唱腔 蒼涼氣韻建立京劇老生藝術的核心價值,這才開始形成個人演唱的特色,而開啟「以人立派」的階段。一部京劇發展歷史,就是表演體系逐步確立的過程。完整的舞臺表演藝術體系 可說是由老生所開啟建構。因此,相對於老生行當在譚鑫培「譚派」身上發揚光大,旦行的崛起而鼎盛關鍵點在於「編演新戲之創作型態」,旦行演員相繼接二連三編演新戲有別於原本京劇戲班頭牌之老生,老生搬演的是現成既有的傳統劇目,並沒有創作新戲的概念。

因此本論文藉由一路與京劇共存共榮的民國新興傳播媒體,包含印刷報刊、錄音唱片、攝影電影等影音媒介,報紙以上海的《申報》、北京的《順天時報》、天津《大公報》《益世報》《北洋畫報》為主要研究對象,這些綜合性報紙形塑建構發達的娛樂文化;期刊則包含:《戲劇月刊》、《戲劇與文藝》、《國劇畫報》、《劇學月刊》、《戲劇週報》、《半月劇刊》、《十日戲劇》、《半月戲劇》、《立言畫刊》,架構出京劇鼎盛時期的文化圖景。也就是說:民國新媒體在京劇旦行由崛起至鼎盛的階段,發揮極大作用且舉足輕重,對於舞台具焦於旦行甚為關鍵。而四大名旦的美稱正是源自於報紙、期刊與唱片新媒體的宣傳,才能在諸多旦行中崛起逐步穩固。從1927年北京順天時報舉辦「五大名伶新劇票選」開始,而後歷經1930年上海《戲劇月刊》舉辦「現代四大名旦之比較」徵文活動,演員專號相繼而出,以及1932年由長城公司灌製《四五花洞》唱片,可見民國新媒體對於四大名旦稱譽出現之關鍵性與決定性作用。

由此,本論文以「創作型態」與「民國新媒體」角度切入,同步兼以歷時與共時面向,觀察並勾勒京劇旦行的崛起至鼎盛發展脈絡:先是在老生頭牌之下的旦行發展,梆黃合演與性別對峙中梅蘭芳的崛起,報紙票選「五大名伶新劇」,以及由期刊與唱片確立的「四大名旦」,建構京劇旦行崛起、轉折、變化、競爭的完整脈絡,且有其重要意義:一方面是四大名旦的「創作型態」截然不同於老生行當,他們強勢主導自己的新戲,劇本和表演均全力介入、深刻投入,例如程硯秋回憶直言,「只要是爭得著 主角的人,便有他個人的劇本」,尚小雲亦這樣說,「任何藝術要發展,就得創新;要競爭,就得獨具一格,有自己的絕活兒」,足見清楚意識到必須要有新創作,非新戲不足以賣座、非新腔不足以抗衡,以「本店自造」的專屬劇本並且打造獨一無二的「絕活兒」。而在演員警覺必須編演新戲、深刻意識到創作的必要性之外,更進一步的是 他們除了身為戲班老闆、名角領班者,更是戲曲舞臺上唯一主導者,這包含幾個面向: 在了解自我表演強項下 親自選擇文人為其編劇,對於題材故事具有自己的看法,因此自己找故事、決定劇本走向,乃至於 指導編劇、與編劇商量劇本的唱段安排、唱腔布局、敘事結構、劇情層次,均有自己的思考判斷。甚至在接受劇本後的排練過程中,仍會主動修改劇本,足以證明這些新戲是演員鮮明創作理念之體現。在某種程度來說,演員的創作概念甚至強過編劇。

另一方面,旦行流派在唱片、電影與報刊的民國新媒體運作中崛起並定型,藉由新媒體自我宣傳,亦仰賴新媒體的推波助瀾,尤其從「五大名伶」至「四大名旦」稱號的改變,「五大」至「四大」的受惠者與受影響者為荀慧生與徐碧雲,荀慧生身旁有「白社」為之出專刊、寫劇評大力宣揚,相較之下即使徐碧雲其盛譽一度不在四大名旦之下,但卻也因為幕中欠缺「徐黨」的協助奧援而逐漸相形失色,來不及站穩菊壇形成徐派便淡出舞臺,也因此開啟各自不同的發展面向。除此之外,旦行的表演受到民國新媒體的影響而有所創新與轉變,特別是新興電影媒介的運用,四大名旦之中特別以梅蘭芳作為例子,正因為唯有梅蘭芳接觸電影,最會掌握拍攝電影的機會,不同於譚鑫培之「活動照相」、亦有別於荀慧生之錄影方式,梅蘭芳是真正進入攝影棚內拍攝電影,正式與「電影導演」費穆合作,最重要的是在拍攝過程中 能夠接受導演修改他一演再演的《生死恨》劇本,代表他深刻體會舞臺和電影媒介的不同,所以早期默片時代就率先參與拍攝,默片既然沒有聲音、就轉換重點於眉宇之間的情態神韻、古裝服飾扮相的打造,強調視覺美感,可見梅蘭芳早於1920年代就能積極把握契機,精準掌握電影傳播永恆力量。這是梅蘭芳當時預想得到的,且逐步瞭解電影媒介傳遞的特性,找尋一種切合電影拍攝的搬演戲曲方法,針對自己經典劇目斟酌刪修而拍攝。所以梅蘭芳視電影為新興宣傳媒體之外,面對的更是另外一種有別於京劇的藝術類型。

From the current point of view, the popularity of the Dan and the "Four Great Dan" as the most important representatives of the Peking Opera, are the established viewpoints and the cultural achievements of the Peking Opera art, but the development process of the Peking Opera is first and foremost The oldest hanging heads: "The former three tripods" and "the latter three tripods" are old-fashioned actors. "The former three tripods" Yu Sansheng, Cheng Changgeng and Zhang Erkui are "places of the land", each of which was born in Han opera and emblem. The drama, the opera of the Beijing Opera, and the three vocals have their own local colors. Tan Xinpei, who is the most prominent representative of "The Three Tripods" and is still the most important representative of the old man, has refined his performances on the basis of his predecessors, improved the sound chamber, changed the style of the aria, and refined and reorganized the old scripts, or Abridged or retouched, the lyrics are also edited to facilitate the performance of the singer. From the old repertoire of selling horses, touching the monuments, and exploring the mother, the core values of the old-fashioned art of Peking Opera are established with exquisite sings and scent, which begins to form the characteristics of individual singing. And the stage of "taking people to stand up" is opened.The history of the development of a Beijing opera is the process of gradually establishing the performance system. The complete stage performance art system can be said to be constructed by the old students. Therefore, compared with the old-fashioned line in the "Tan Pai" of Tan Xinpei, the key point of the rise of the trip is to "play the new style of creation". The actors in the line have successively performed two new plays, which are different from the original Peking Opera. The old man of the first card, the old man is playing a traditional repertoire that is ready-made, and does not have the concept of creating a new play.

Therefore, this paper is based on the emerging media of the Republic of China, which coexists with Beijing Opera, including printed newspapers, audio recordings, photographic films and other audio and video media. The newspapers use Shanghai's "Declaration", Beijing's "Shuntian Times", and Tianjin "Ta Kung Pao". "Yi Shi Bao" and "Beiyang Pictorial" are the main research objects. These comprehensive newspapers form a well-developed entertainment culture. The journals include: "Drama Monthly", "Drama and Literature", "Country Drama", "Drama Monthly" "Drama Weekly", "Half-Month Drama", "Ten-Day Drama", "Half-Month Drama", "Linyan Paintings", which framed the cultural picture of the Peking Opera's heyday. That is to say: the new media of the Republic of China played a great role and played a pivotal role in the period from the rise to the peak of Beijing Opera. It is very important for the stage to focus on the trip.The reputation of the four great Dan is derived from the propaganda of newspapers, periodicals and new media of the record, and it can gradually solidify in many trips. From the 1927 Beijing Shuntian Times, the "Five Famous Novels and New Drama Votes" was held. Later, in 1930, Shanghai "Drama Monthly" held the "Modern Four Famous Danes Comparison" essay activities, the actors' special numbers came out one after another, and in 1932, the Great Wall Company produced them. The "Four-Five Flowers Cave" record shows the crucial and decisive role of the new media in the Republic of China for the emergence of the four famous Dan.

Therefore, this thesis cuts in from the perspective of "creative style" and "new media of the Republic of China", and simultaneously observes and outlines the rise of Peking Opera to the peak of development: first under the old head. The development of the line, the match between Huang and the gender, the rise of Mei Lanfang in the middle of the country, the newspaper voted for the "Five Famous Novels", and the "Four Great Dan" established by the journals and records to build the completeness, transformation, change and competition of Beijing Opera. The context is of great significance: on the one hand, the "creative style" of the four famous monasteries is completely different from the old-fashioned behavior. They strongly dominate their new dramas, and the scripts and performances are fully involved and deeply invested. For example, Cheng Yiqiu recalled bluntly, " As long as he is the protagonist, he has his own script." Shang Xiaoyun also said, "If any art develops, it must be innovative. If you want to compete, you have to be unique and have your own unique work." It is clear that we must have new creations, non-new plays are not enough to sell, non-new caliber is not enough to compete, and the exclusive script of "Our shop" is created and unique. "I learned the child."In addition to the need for actors to behave in new plays and to be aware of the necessity of creation, they are further the only leader in the stage of the opera, besides being the troupe boss and the famous leader of the opera, which includes several aspects: Under the understanding of self-performance strengths, I personally choose literati to write for them, and have their own views on the theme story. Therefore, I will find the story, decide the script, and even guide the scriptwriter, the singer arrangement with the scriptwriter, the vocal layout, the narrative structure, and the plot. Levels have their own thinking and judgment. Even in the rehearsal process after accepting the script, the script will be actively modified to prove that these new plays are the embodiment of the actor's vivid creative concept. To some extent, the concept of the actor's creation is even stronger than the screenwriter.

On the other hand, the genre of the dynasty has risen and shaped in the operation of the new media in the Republic of China in the recording, film and newspapers. The self-promotion of the new media also relies on the promotion of the new media, especially from the "Five Famous Dan" to the "Four Great Dan". The change, the beneficiaries of the "Big Five" to "Four Big" and the affected people are Yu Huisheng and Xu Biyun. There is a special issue of "Baishe" next to Yan Huisheng, and the drama is vigorously promoted, even if Xu Biyun His reputation was not under the four great Dan, but it was gradually eclipsed by the lack of "Xu Dang" in the curtain to help the Austrian aid. It was too late to stand up and form the Xu faction, and the Xu faction faded out of the stage, thus opening up different developments.In addition, the performance of Danxing has been innovated and transformed by the influence of the new media in the Republic of China, especially the use of emerging film media. Among the four famous Dan, Mei Lanfang is especially used as an example, just because Mei Lanfang When you come into contact with movies, you will most have the opportunity to film. Unlike Tan Xinpei's "Movie Photography", which is different from the filming method of Yan Huisheng, Mei Lanfang is actually entering the studio to shoot movies, officially with "film director" Fei Mu. Cooperation, the most important thing is to accept the director's revision of the "Life and Death" script during the filming process, on behalf of him to deeply understand the difference between the stage and the film media, so the early silent film era took the lead in shooting, since the silent film has no sound, The transformation focuses on the modality of the eyebrows and the creation of costumes and costumes, emphasizing the visual beauty. It can be seen that Mei Lanfang was able to seize the opportunity early in the 1920s and accurately grasp the eternal power of film communication. This was what Mei Lanfang expected at the time, and gradually understood the characteristics of the film media transmission, looking for a method of moving the opera that was suitable for filming, and filming for his own classic repertoire. Therefore, Mei Lanfang regards movies as an emerging propaganda media, and faces another type of art that is different from Beijing opera.