題名:臺北縣人口老化空間差異之研究

台灣地區面積有限,故過去在人口問題中,人口的「成長率」與「數量控制」一直是核心議題,但在快速降低生育率與平均壽命延長的過程中,也埋下了日後人口快速老化的因子,「人口老化」成了人口轉型過程中不可避免的結果,隨著社會、經濟的發展,降低了的生育率不易再快速提高,因此,未來台灣地區人口快速老化的現象不易在短期內得到解決。依照聯合國之定義,人口結構中老年人口佔總人口比例超過7%時,就進入了所謂的「人口老化」階段,台灣地區1993年底老年人口之比例為7.09%,人口結構正式進入了所謂「老化」階段,到2000年底已達8.62%。伴隨著高齡化社會的來臨,老年人口之就醫、就養、休閒......等相關問題也逐漸受到正視,但各地區因自然條件與社會經濟發展程度之不同,人口老化現象在空間上可能也會有明顯的空間差異。因此,本研究以台北縣為研究區,以現行之行政區為空間單元,分析人口老化之空間差異。   依研究發現,以全縣人口結構來看65歲以上人口之比例僅佔6.21%,尚未達到老化標準,但若仔細觀察各鄉鎮市資料,卻有不同之發現。扣除唯一之山地鄉-烏來後,其餘28鄉鎮市人口老化的現象在空間上有顯著差異,在原有8縣轄市與北二高沿線新興鄉鎮市,老年扶養比與老年人口比例較低,而東北角與北海岸五鄉鎮,除淡水外其餘的均非常高,此現象與台北縣的發展歷程和空間區位有關。隨著老年扶養比不斷提高,未來對老年人口的照護,勢必由家庭轉為政府或第三部門,台北縣雖未達到老年化之標準'但因人口,基數大,未來人口老化問題也將更嚴重。因此,對老年福利的支出應有較大,比例在老化現象較明顯的偏遠郊區,如東北角與北海岸應多設立安養與收容機構,並建立巡迴醫療資源到郊區服務,而慢性病的醫療資源則應常設於安養機構中同時建立急症後送系統,都市地區雖然不明顯,但因老年人口眾多,故也不應輕忽。

In the past, the main concern of population-related issues in Taiwan has been to control the natural growth rate and to mitigate its potential negative impacts. In the experience of other countries, a rapidly declining birth rate is associated with population aging. It took spent only about 70 years to complete its demographic transition. By the end of 1993, population aged 65 and over had reached a level of about 7 percent. Thus, it is expected that population aging shall become a major national concern in the future. Based on the existing demographic data, the paper calculates the growth rate of the elderly and an Aging Index, aiming at analyzing the spatial differential of population aging in Taipei County, the most populous in Taiwan. The research finds that 1) population aging is related ,to the level of urbanization: rural areas tend to be associated with a higher level of aged ,population than their urban counterparts; and 2) the level of population aging is negatively ,related to the level of regional economic development: because of better job opportunities, ,the new towns along Route 3 attract rural youths, mitigates the problem of population aging ,in those areas, while population aging is a growing concern for rural areas.