題名:部落與教堂--以阿里山鄒族部落為例

基督教在阿里山鄒族部落的空間結構,受到三個因素之影響: 1.傳統社會階層制度:鄒族傳統社會結構是一階層性強之社會,也反映在其對宗教的選擇。 a.兩大社頭目皆選擇天主教,大社的長老們也以選擇信奉天主教為多。 b.大社之教會數量,以天主教大於長老教會,並大於真耶穌教會,傳統小社區域,真耶穌教會也是數量最少的。真耶穌教會以比較不具有傳統階層束縛之新興部落,為其最密集分佈地區。 c.在信徒數上,大社以天主教居優勢,長老教會的信徒數在大小社皆不具明顯差異;真耶穌教會在傳統大社及小社數量皆少(樂野小社除外),但在新興部落卻是獨佔優勢。 d.聚落內之信徒空間結構,以特富野社為例,主聚落以天主教徒為主,長老教會信徒為輔,真耶穌教會僅一戶在主聚落,其餘的真耶穌教會信徒因各種原因而遷居於外圍之鄰里聚落或田舍間。 2.教派特質:教派之階級特質表現在其教會之空間階層結構上。階層觀念天主教強過長老教會,長老教會略強於真耶穌教會;因行政上之空間階層結構,天主教大於長老教會,並大於真耶穌教會。 3.傳教先後:傳教時間之先後在初期具有決定性之影響,但是隨著各教派之競爭,可以發現六○年代晚期之後是部落內改信宗教的變動最大時期;但其決定因素,往往是以第1、2項為主導原因。

The spatial structure of Christian beliefs in Tsou Tribe in A-Li Mountain was influenced by the following factors: 1.Traditional social hierarchy: The traditional social structure of Tsou Tribe was a strong hierarchical society, and that reflected the choice of religions. a. The chiefs of two major hosa chose Catholicism, and so did most of the elders. b. In the major hosa, the number of the Catholic Church was much bigger than that of the Presbyterian Church and of the True Jesus Church. In the traditional emoo area, the number of the True Jesus Church was the smallest. The True Jesus Church densely gathered in the newly formed villages, which were not subjected to the social hierarchy. c. As to the number of believers, in the major hosa the Catholics were the majority; there was not much difference between the number of Presbyterian believers; the believer of the true Jesus Church in the major hosa and emoo were few, but in newly formed villages they were the majority. d. As to the spatial structure among the believers in the tribes, the residents of Tfuya, for example, were mainly Catholics. In Tfuya, Presbyterian believers were second only to Catholics, and only one household believed in the True Jesus Church. The other believers of the True Jesus Church resided in the areas surrounding the center area or on farms for various reasons. 2. The characteristics of denominations: The hierarchy of denomination was observed on the spatial structure of church distribution. The notion of hierarchy in the Catholicism was stronger than that of Presbyterian; and that of Presbyterian was stronger than that of the True Jesus Church. 3.The starting time of missionary preaching: The time each religion was introduced to the residents in the area had a key influence at the beginning. However, since the late 1960's, the competition among the religions had led to the greatest numbers of conversion in belief, in which the first two factors mentioned above were the major factors influencing the spatial structure.