題名:呂涇野思想研究

呂柟,字仲木,號涇野(1479-1542),是名列《明儒學案.河東學案》的著名學者。本文分析他的思想,分為(一)理學觀念與工夫論(二)學問觀兩部分。 第一部分討論涇野對理學概念如理氣、萬物一體、致曲、慎獨等的詮釋,以見涇野雖被歸為程朱學派,其實內涵已有變化,而表現出重視實踐的特色。第二部分進而指出涇野不喜 玄談,他認為宋明理學的價值在經書義理的闡發,他對漢儒的躬行實踐也給予高度評價。涇野除了重視日用常行之外,政治實踐亦是關懷重點,與此相配合的是作為實踐依據的經史 實學。因此,其學問觀與宋明理學有相當距離。

This article studies the thought of Lu Nan(1479-1542), a famous Neo-Confucian scholar listed in the “Ho-dong Xuean” of Huang Zongxi's Mingru Xuean. This article includes two parts. The first part is a detailed analysis of his Neo-Confucian concepts in order to see that, although Lu Nan was classified as a member of the Ch'eng-Zhu School, he was different from them in his putting more emphasis on practice. The second part points out that Lu Nan, who preferred moral practice to metaphysical speculation, not only evaluated Neo-Confucianists from their exposition of the Confucian Classics, but also elevated the place of Han Confucianists who achieved practically in moral and political spheres. Besides daily practice, Lu Nan had deep concern in political practice, for a better understanding of which he propounded the study of Classics and Histories from the practical point of view. Lu Nan' scholarship, therefore, are distinct from Neo-Confucianism.