題名:生命教育在臺灣之發展概況

自前臺灣省教育廳於一九九七年底開始推動生命教育,而到育部於二○○○年宣佈設立「生命教育委員會」迄今,生命教育在臺灣的推動已約有八年的時間,在這段時期中生命教育由臺灣省中等學校的一項專案計專,逐步發展成為全國各級學校教學系統的一部份,並逐漸成為社會教育的一環。本文回顧這期間生命教育的發展歷程,並就生命教育理念及內涵的進展、政府教育政策及實施概況、各級學校推動概況及民間團體推動概況等四方面說明臺灣推動生命教育的情形。由本文整理分析所得的結論,可以看出生命教育的內涵已經逐漸確立,並已成為高中選修課程的一部分。而多所大專院校更已將生命教育納入通識教育中,也有大學設立生命教育的學程或研究所。近四年來還有許多以推動生命教育為主要宗旨的民間民體成立,讓生命教育的發展由學校系統逐漸進入社會大眾的生活中。

It has been eight years since the Taiwan Provincial Department of Education began to advocate life education in 1997, while the Ministry of Education announced the foundation of the Life Education council in 2000. During this period of time, life education has been developed from a project in the Taiwan provincial high schools to a part of the academic education system in the nation at all levels as well as part of social education. In this paper, we review the process of the development of life education and show the promotion of life education in Taiwan regarding the advancement of its ideas and content, the government's educational policies and the enforcement, the advocacy in schools at all levels and grassroots groups. From the conclusions we draw here, it is clear that the content of life education has been increasingly established and become part of the elective courses in senior high schools. While many colleges have incorporated life education into their general education, some university already founded programs or graduate schools of life education. In the past four years, many grassroots groups have been founded to advocate life education, which turns the development of life education into a part of the social life rather than school work only.