題名:教育的經濟功能與社會任務

長期以來,台灣的教育重視應用知識,忽略倫理,而且未給予人文與博雅教育足夠的重視。因而公共道德敗壞,社會不安,導致經濟發展式微。故行政院長孫運璿先生生前感歎:他幫老百姓賺錢,但未能帶給他們幸福。本文作者認為單靠財富不能使人快樂;幸福由四種價值形成:經濟價值、社會價值、精神價值與倫理價值。一切價值來自慾望的滿足,因而為人需求和珍視。他提出一種完整的教育體系培育學生四種價值。

Education in Taiwan has been emphasizing applied knowledge since the 1960s when manpower planning was considered as a part of economic plans promoting economic development. While ethics has been ignored to a great extent, not enough attention has been given to humanities and liberal education in the system. The results are declining public morality and social instability which combine to upset economic development. The late premier Sun Yun Shian had regretted that he helped people make money, but failed to bring them happiness. The writer here argues that wealth alone can not make people happy. Happiness is a function of 4 valuesΚ economic value, social value, spiritual value and ethical value. All values come from the satisfaction of human wants and are therefore demanded and treasured. He presents in this paper a comprehensive educational system that cultivates students for all 4 values.