題名:台灣近代學校的誕生--日本時代初等教育體系的成立(1895-1911)

本論文的目的在於追索日本政府在台灣導入「近代學校」體系的過程,並觀察在這個過程中,殖民政府如何利用、吸收台灣社會既有資源以為己用,以及台灣社會方面如何因應自己的能力及需要,巧妙對應殖民政府的需索。

台灣「近代學校」的出現,是作為殖民地統治的一環,由殖民政府引進的。其發端可以上溯至日本領台第二年(1896年)設置的國語傳習所。國語傳習所雖然沒有「學校」之名,不過至少具有三點「近代學校」的特徵。第一,就成立性格而言,它是由國家基於國家意志、以國費興辦的普通教育機關。第二,從教學形態來說,國語傳習所具有獨立的學校空間,在其中由專業教師對多數學生進行集體的「教-學」活動;同時,為了讓學生有效學習,使用特別編定的教材,按照一定的進度,分別對不同學齡、學力的對象進行講授。第三,在教育內容方面,國語傳習所雖然以語言教授為主,但是也包括一般性課程,如算術、唱歌、體育、理科、歷史、地理等;這些近代才發展出來的新學科,一方面表現近代國家對國民知識與身體的要求,另一方面也表現體育、美育等新教育觀。

這樣的近代學校之所以出現在台灣,最直接的原因是此時統治台灣的明治國家的需要。十九世紀末才剛完成帝國內部統合的日本,因戰爭勝利領有台灣,為了遂行「日本式的殖民地統治」,判斷即使對異民族的殖民地,也應該進行某個程度的統合及啟蒙,因而引進這個有效的「國家意識型態裝置」。殖民政府對這個「學校裝置」的期待有三點:第一是培養殖民地人民的國民道德;第二是使殖民地人民的身體及行動模式均質化;第三是讓殖民地人民具備近代人基本的知識與常識。透過學科課程的設計、儀式性活動的安排、日常生活規範的重塑,達到設置學校的目的。

透過學校教育,塑造國家需要的殖民地人民,是殖民政府的目標;但是開辦學校所需要的龐大經費,卻不在政府的財政能力範圍之內。此時,政府的解決辦法是模倣清代以來地方公共事務運作的舊慣,讓地方社會自行籌措經費,向民眾按一定比例普遍徵收。同時為了讓這些籌集資金的工作順利展開,設計了居中協調的學務委員制度。在這樣的設計之下,解決了財政問題,學校得以成立。在這個過程中,國家的行政力量扮演主導性角色,然台灣社會基於自身需要的巧妙對應,也十分值得注目。

民眾請願設立學校、願意負擔學校經費,表現了他們的「學校觀」。他們感受到時代的轉變,發現學校是通往新時代的入口,因此機靈的因應自身需要,以積極的態度回應新政府的合作訴求。他們有能力作這種回應,是由於至少自清末開港以來,整個台灣社會累積了相當的財富。豐厚的經濟條件,是台灣社會接受新學校的硬體基礎。

此外,仲介角色的存在也是讓學校能夠順利誕生的重要因素。熟悉地方民眾及事務的有力者,在殖民政府尋求地方合作時,代表地方積極回應。這一群參與新學校事務的人,並不是「本土地主資產階級」的最上層。他們的實力沒有雄厚到可以與新政府作更大規模的合作,但是透過學校事務提供國家街庄層級的效忠服務,然後從新政府處換取象徵性的報酬,這樣的交換關係正好符合他們的能力及需要。新學校吸引的正是這一群小有資產的地方有力者。

在國家與民眾各有所求、互相對立、齟齬、妥協之中,「學校」開始在台灣社會穩定發展。在穩定發展的過程中,除了民眾機靈而積極的態度之外,學校作為國家在地方社會的代理人,為達到國民教化等目的,對宣傳、展示新教育所做的努力,也不能忽略。

從整個台灣社會來看,在這個階段,學校的重要性並不在於新學校改變了什麼。重要的是,由於新學校出現在民眾很容易可以看到、接觸到的範圍內,不管民眾喜不喜歡,都會看到、感受到它的存在。這種視覺或感覺的參與,最後也變成民眾接受「學校-日本-近代」的契機。可以說台灣社會透過「學校裝置」走入或被捲入世界近代文化體系。

This thesis aims at investigating the process of how Japanese government introduced the “modern school” system to Taiwan, and observing how the colonial government made use of and absorbed the original resources of Taiwan society to its own use, and how Taiwan society, according to its own ability and need, ingeniously responded to the demands of the colonial government.

Taiwan “modern school”, whose emergence could be viewed as one aspect of colonial reign, was introduced by the colonial government. Its beginning could be traced to Japanese Language School, which was established in 1896, the next year Japan occupied Taiwan. Though Japanese Language School was not given the name of “school”, it was provided with at least three characteristics of “modern school”. First, in the aspect of its nature of establishment, it was a general educational institution established on account of nation volition and at government expense. Second, in the aspect of its teaching profile, Japanese Language School was provided with independent space, and in which professional teachers taught to numerous students by a collective “teach and learn” activity. At the same time, in order to make students learn efficiently, it used particularly edited teaching materials, and according to regular scheduled progress, separately lectured to students of different school ages and levels of education. Third, in the aspect of educational content, though Japanese Language School gave first place to language teaching, it also included general lessons, such as arithmetic, singing, physical exercises, science, history, geography, and so on. These new subjects developed in modern times, on one hand, showed the demands modern states asked for nationals’ knowledge and body, on the other hand, represented new viewpoints of physical education and aesthetic education.

The direct reason why this kink of modern school appeared in Taiwan is to satisfy the needs of Meiji Japan. Japan, a state just completing the inner integration in the end of 19th century, hold dominion over Taiwan after the victory of war. In order to carry out the “Japanese colonial dominion”, Japanese government thought, even to the different people’s colony, it was necessary to proceed the unity and enlightenment to some extent. Therefore it introduced the efficient “national ideology disposition” to Taiwan. The colonial government hold expectations of the “school disposition” for three aspects: first, cultivate the national identity of the colonial people; second, achieve the homogeneity of the colonial people’s body and behavior mode; three, equip the colonial people with basic modern knowledge and common sense. The colonial government shaped the colonial people into what they needed through the design of lessons of subjects, the arrangement of events and reforming of the habits of routine life.

However, the government could not afford the great expense for establishing school. To solve the question, the government imitated the old habit of the exercise of public affair since the late period of Ch’ing, that is, ask local society to raise money itself. In the meanwhile, in order to launch the job of collecting money smoothly, it kept the gentry dominion of old society. The richness of Taiwan society and the cooperation of the men in power are also essential factors in the establishment of new schools.

In the opposition and compromise of nation and people, “school” began to develop stably in Taiwan society. In the process of stable development, except the people’s ingenious and energetic attitude, in order to achieve the goal of nationals’ cultivation, as the agent of nation in local society, school’s effort to propagate and display new education should not be ignored.

From the point of view of the whole Taiwan society, the importance of school in this stage did not lie in what the school changed, but new schools appeared in the range that people could easily see and touch. No matter they liked or not, people would see and feel their existence. The participation of vision or feeling finally become the turning point for people to accept “school — Japan — modernization”. We could say that Taiwan society walked into or was involved in world’s modern cultural system through “school disposition”.

一、公私文書、檔案、法規、教科書、報紙雜誌等

平田諭治,《教育敕語國際關係史の研究──官定翻譯教育敕語を中心として》(東京:風間書房,1997年)。

弘谷多喜夫,〈日本の植民地統治と同化論──台灣統治の開始時期と伊澤修二〉,收於《近代日本のアジア教育認識-その形成と展開-》(平成6.7年度科學研究費(總合A)研究成果報告書,研究代表者阿部洋,1996年)。

白石隆,〈學校唱歌、制服、ドラキュラ──インドネシアの國民統合〉,收於原洋之介編,《東南アジアからの知的冒險》(東京:リブロポート,1986年)。

石田雄,〈「同化」政策と創られた観念としての「日本」(上)(下)〉,《思想》892、893號,1998年10月、11月。

成田克矢,〈學校の成立と發展〉,收於《教育學全集13 學校と教師》(東京:小學館,1968年1版;1970年4版)。

西川長夫,〈日本型國民國家の形成──比較史的觀點から〉,西川長夫、松宮秀治編,《幕末.明治期の國民國家形成と文化變容》(東京:新曜社,1995年)。

西島央,〈ヘゲモニー装置としての唱歌科の成立過程──教案に示された授業實踐の變遷を手がかりに〉,《教育社會學研究》60集,1997年5月。

西島央,〈想像的「にっぽん」〉,森田尚人等編,《教育學年報4 個性という幻想》(神奈川:世織書房,1995年)。

西島央,〈學校音樂の國民統合機能〉,《東京大學教育學部紀要》34卷,1995年。

佐藤學,〈「個性化」幻想の成立──國民國家の教育言說〉,森田尚人等編,《教育學年報4 個性という幻想》(神奈川:世織書房,1995年)。

佐藤學,〈學校という裝置──「學級王國」の成立と崩壞〉,收於栗原彬、小森陽一、佐藤學、吉見俊哉編,《越境する知4 裝置:壞し築く》(東京:東京大學出版會,2000年)。

吳文星,〈「近十年來台灣關於日治時期教育史研究之動向」摘要〉,《台灣教育史研究會通訊》12期,2000年12月。new window

邱淵惠,《台灣牛──影像.歷史.生活》(台北:遠流出版社,1997年)。

阿部洋,〈清末中國における近代教育の展開過程〉,收於《中國近代學校史研究──清末における近代學校制度の成立過程》(東京:福村出版,1993年)。

春山明哲,〈近代日本の植民地統治と原敬〉,收於春山明哲、若林正丈,《日本植民地主義の政治的展開 1895-1934年》(東京:アジア政經學會,1980年)。

若林正丈,〈總督政治と台灣土著地主資產階級──公立台中中學校設立問題 1912~15〉,《アジア研究》29卷4號,1983年。new window

若林正丈著,許佩賢譯,〈試論如何建立日治時期台灣政治史的研究──戰後日本研究成果的一個反思〉,收於黃富三、古偉瀛、蔡采秀編,《台灣史研究一百年:回顧與研究》(台北:中央研究院台灣史研究所籌備處,1997年)。

張勝彥,〈清代台灣書院制度〉,《台灣史研究》(台北:華世出版版社,1981年)。

許佩賢,〈台灣近代學校的誕生──日治初期國語傳習所的成立〉,收於《回顧老台灣、展望新故鄉──台灣社會文化變遷學術研討會論文集》(台北:台灣師範大學歷史系、台灣省文獻委員會,2000年)。

許佩賢,〈塑造殖民地少國民──日據時期公學校教科書之分析〉(台北:台灣大學歷史研究所碩士論文,1994年)。

陳培豐,〈「同化」の同床異夢──日本統治下台灣の國語教育史再考〉(東京大學大學院總合文化研究科博士論文,1999年,近期將由日本三元社出版)。

陳培豐,〈近代日本の國體イデオロギーと台灣の植民地統治〉,《中國研究月報》49卷9號(571號),1995年9月。

陳遠超,〈日本近代初級普通教育在台灣的移植〉(台灣大學歷史研究所碩士論文,1997年)。

蔡蕙光,〈日治時期台灣公學校的歷史教育──歷史教科書之分析〉(台北:台灣大學歷史學研究所,2000年)。

蔡錦堂,〈日本據台初期公學校「國語」教科書之分析〉,收於鄭樑生編,《中國與亞洲國家關係史學術研討會論文集》(台北:淡江大學歷史系,1993年)。

駒込武,《植民地帝國日本の文化統合》(東京:岩波書店,1996年)。

檜山幸夫,〈解說 台灣總督府の刷新と統治政策の轉換──明治三一年の台灣統治〉,《台灣總督府文書目錄 第3卷》(東京,ゆまに書房,1996年)。

藤森智子,〈日治初期「芝山巖學堂」(1895-96)的教育──以學校經營、教學實施、學習活動之分析為中心〉,《台灣教史研究會通訊》第11期,2000年9月。