題名:抄本客家吉凶書儀「餪女」禮俗研究

新竹李世明先生世代相傳抄本客家書儀,篇帙浩瀚,為客家民間禮儀之淵海;抄本客家吉凶書儀之婚禮帖式繁多,婚後禮帖式中之「餪女」帖式,爬梳禮經,未見有關「餪女」之隻字片語;逮至魏晉南北朝,字書以「女嫁三日餉食」釋之,趙宋司馬光作《書儀》,恐貧者不便殺牲行盥饋之禮,遂改盥饋之禮為「婦家具盛饌酒壺」。朱熹《家禮》承《書儀》之說,後人相沿,以婦家送肴饌行盥饋之禮,第三日所送者為餪;「餪女」、「盥饋」二禮,有待釐清,故而裒集文獻,深入考斠,期能探賾「餪女」禮俗之流轉,彰顯禮制因革之迹。 盥饋本由新婦親力為之,若由婦家代饋,失其本義。男女兩家,相距有千里之遙者,亦有近在咫尺者,遂採權宜之計;墨守三日饋女者,以親迎日、次日饋女,乃為「盥饋」之禮,必待三日所送者,方為「餪女」;殊不知「餪女」原為「饋女」,北齊之際,始改為三日饋女;則司馬光《書儀》定庶人盥饋禮儀,實啟後世「餪女」、「盥饋」轇轕之因。女家送食以表溫暖,降及後世,日趨繁縟,有長達整月者,非僅食物之餽,且有財物之贈;儀節豐儉,端視個人之貲,加以各地禮俗不一,閩粵移民,互因所習,斟酌損益,而為今日流傳之「舅仔探房」、「邏三朝」禮俗。文獻詳載,川岳分區,風氣間阻;變而從時,各因其習,日期無定,禮節不一;然有識之士纂輯之《家禮會通》、《家禮大成》、《家禮帖式集成》、抄本客家吉凶書儀,猶存古制,閩粵移民渡海來臺,「餪女」之禮,演嬗而為「舅仔探房」、「邏三朝」,族群錯居雜處,文化融通合成為必然之勢,然禮制演變之脈絡,斑斑可考,文化歷史傳統亦不可率爾忽之。

Lee family at Hsin-Chu County preserved many manuscripts of Hakka Letter Formalities, providing a guideline for Hakka etiquettes. Nuan-nu (餪女) documented in Hakka Letter Formalities was not mentioned in earlier Chinese classics about rites until Wei-Jin-Nan-Bei Dynasty when it was interpreted as giving food presents to a daughter at the third day after her marriage. However nuan-nu was confused by guan-kui (盥饋) when Si Ma Guang (司馬光) modified the meaning of guan-kui, in his book "Letter Formalities", as food presents given by bride's family. The purpose of this study was to reestablish the origin of nuan-nu and it's transformation with time. Originally, guan-kui should be done by the bride. It will be meaningless if it was done by bride's family. Two families involved in a marriage may live nearby or far apart, thus the food presents given by the bride's family can be somehow delayed. Those who insisted guan-kui should be done when the food presents arrived at the third day after marriage was incorrect. Actually, nuan-nu was kui-nu (饋女). However, it was changed to kui-nu at the third day after marriage at Bei-Chi Dynasty. Si Ma Guang's "Letter Formalities" was the first document mixing up the meanings of nuan-nu and guan-kui. Food presents revealed the warmth of bride's parents. As long as time and space changed, the presents included not only food but also other material depending on local etiquettes. Scholars editing the books such as "Gia-li-hwei-tung" (家禮會通 ), "Gia-li-da-cheng" (家禮大成), "Gia-li-tie-si-gi-cheng" (家禮帖式集成) and Hakka Letter Formalities had preserved the original etiquettes. Recently, Taiwanese immigrating from Gung-dong and Fu-jian has modified the customs of nuan-nu into "gio-ze-tan –fang" (舅子探房) and "lo-san-zau" (邏三朝). The customs changed with time and area because of the interaction between different cultures. However, the path of transformation of the etiquettes can be traced and can not be ignored.