題名:國家角色與產業發展之連結:比較臺灣與韓國之薄膜液晶顯示器產業

近年來,不論企業或國家皆強調競爭力的重要性,特別在邁入經濟全球化時代之際,競爭力儼然成為企業乃至國家經濟存續與發展的重要憑藉。然而,過去發展中國家的經濟發展策略是倚仗國家為主導經濟的力量,以快速工業化為經濟發展主軸,並且運用策略性的貿易政策作為手段,扶植自身的製造業基礎,透過技術模仿與吸取過程,以「追趕」西方先進國家為目標。而綜觀東亞各國產業發展,其中台灣與南韓的經濟型態不僅依循如此的發展軌跡,且此二者在主導產業類別的選擇上亦呈現相類似的結果。六、七○年代兩國產業主要由石化、鋼鐵與汽車等產業作為經濟的主要驅動力;至八○年代也逐步進行產業升級,而同時發展半導體等高科技產業,來達成產業與整體經濟成長的目標。此外,本研究以近年來發展相當快速,對於南韓與台灣之國家經濟發展影響甚大,也在此二國企業間造成頗鉅之競爭態勢的薄膜液晶顯示器 (TFT-LCD) 產業為例,藉由該產業成為政府政策關注的焦點,並且在世界市場的佔有率分別位居前二名,來探討國家對產業發展與企業互動等方面在後發展性國家論述中所可能出現的現象。

For the past few years, the competitiveness has become an important issue to government and business. Especially entering the globalization era, the ongoing development of both the economy and the business all depends on the competitiveness. However, what we saw in the developing countries is that the government used to play an essential role in guiding the domestic economy and most of the governments adapted the same industrial policy which emphasized the achievement of rapid industrialization through export-oriented trade strategy. Simultaneously, these countries attempted to enhance the business' competitiveness and to reach the catching-up goal by means of imitation and assimilation. Comparing the economic developments in East Asian countries, we can find lots of similarities between Taiwan and South Korea not only in the industrial developments, but also in indicating the focusing industries. In 1960s and 1970s, both countries’ economy is driven primarily by petrochemicals, iron and steel and automobile industries. Particular attention in 1980s is paid to the industry upgrading. At the same time, the high-tech industries including semiconductor are built in order to stimulate the growth of industry and economy. Therefore, this research will take the booming development of TFT-LCD industry in Taiwan and South Korea as the case to analyze the interactions between the state and industry during different periods based on the developmental state theory.