題名:全球化時代的大學通識教育與文化傳承:問題與方向

本文論述全球化時代大學通識教育之文化角色,指出全球化趨勢所造成的問題,並分析大學通識教育的新方向。本文第一節首先分析全球化趨勢加強了居於全球化中心位置的國家對邊陲國家的控制,也拉大了貧富的鴻溝。本文第二節接著指出,全球化及科技的新發展,改變了大學的結構與價值觀。因應這種趨勢,大學必須一方面傳承普世價值,一方面又保存並弘揚民族文化。 本文第三節分析大學作為文化傳承之載體,必須在所有專業課程中都融入人文關懷,並採取溶滲式教學方法開授課程。本文第四節則進一步探討落實文化傳承的通識教育理念與課程規劃方案。本文第五節則綜合全文論點提出結論,主張以承擔文化責任重建大學之理念。

This article focuses on the problems posed by the trend of globalization, and the cultural role to be played by college general education in this global era. In the first section, we look at how the trend of globalization enhances the domination of the central, powerful countries over the marginal, weak ones, and all the way widens the gap between the rich and the poor. In section two, it is pointed out that globalization, along with the dazzling development of technology, have changed the structure and value of the college. In response to such a devouring trend, the college is supposed to disseminate certain universal values on the one hand, and reserve and promote traditional cultures on the other. Section three proposes that, it is necessary for the college, as the vehicle for cultural values, to imbue all the professional disciplines with humanistic concerns, a way which aims to cultivate the youths’ minds as the water down-penetrates. Section four further substantiates the idea of college general education and the design of courses. The article concludes in section five, with the ideal of reconstructing college as the taker of cultural responsibility.