題名:臺灣基督長老教會聖詩溯源

基督教傳入台灣已有一百多年歷史,當年進入台灣的宣教師們藉著音樂將基督教會的教義與詩歌、以及西洋音樂的基礎概念一併帶入,讓台灣的文化與音樂更加豐富。 基督教會的詩歌本收錄了西洋音樂史幾百年來的精華,音樂家們在音樂上面的恩賜與教義上的理解,藉著詞曲的合璧一直滋養著信徒們的信心。 本篇論文將探討台灣基督長老教會一九六四年出版的《聖詩》之編輯,並依循曾使用過的幾本詩歌集為脈絡,探索早期宣教師帶入、眾多版本的《養心神詩》,到總會自行編輯的幾版《聖詩歌》和《聖詩》,探討詩歌本的編成與時代意義,以及對信徒的影響。 盼能展望新時代的詩歌與激勵基督教會信徒的信心。

There has been more than one hundred years since the Christianity came to Taiwan. The missionaries brought in the idea and songs of the Christian Church, along with the basic idea of the western music, which enriched Taiwan’s culture and music. The Christian hymnals contain the best in the history of the western music for the past centuries. Almost all the musicians nurtured the Christians’ faith with the beauty of the lyrics and music through God’s blessings and their understanding. This essay focuses on the process of editing the 1964 edition of 《Sèng-Si》, also discusses numerous hymnals that the Taiwanese churches used in the past century. Do hope that the 1964 edition of “Sèng-Si” can be traced with more detailed information.