題名:地方政治人物對推動社區工作的影響性分析:桃園縣觀音鄉社區工作者的觀點

社區是社會工作的服務場域,也是一個政治場域。對於社會工作者而言,福利服務是否能夠在社區推動,與當地的政治人物關係密切。在影響社區的政治人物當中,由中央到地方,涵蓋了總統、立法委員、縣長、縣議員、鄉長、鄉民代表與村長。總統因層級較高,選民範圍較廣,無法做選區服務,與社區民眾接觸較不頻繁。其他政治人物均有選民服務,對社區有其不同的影響力。本研究選擇桃園縣觀音鄉參與「旗艦社區領航計畫」的4個社區發展協會做爲樣本,以深度訪談與焦點團體方式訪問其理事長與總幹事等重要社區幹部,瞭解當地社區工作者對地方政治人物在推動社區工作上的影響,本研究發現:一、選舉因素深深影響社區資源的分配,越接近選舉,效應越明顯。二、在影響社區的政治人物中,越接近基層,影響越大。立法委員與縣長影響力較爲間接,縣議員、鄉長、鄉民代表會主席與村長是影響社區事務最重要的人物。三、鄉長與村長基於選舉考量,在資源分配上傾向採取「公平分配」原則。四、鄉民代表會主席在社區經費動用上,有很大的審查權力。五、社區發展協會理事長與村長如同一個人,反而無法形成制衡與競爭,不同的人,也許會產生衝突,但也會產生正向功能。最後,本文期待經由選民民主素質的提升,讓社區成爲公民社會具體展現的場域。

Community is one of social work service fields and also a political field. For social workers, whether the welfare service can impel in the community, they are related closely to local politician. The influence of community's politician, ranging from central government to local area, inc1udes president, legislator, county magistrate, county councilor, township mayor, township representative and the village chief. The President is unable to serve the electoral district because of his nationwide status. Other local politician has to serve their voters for supports and therefore excise their different influences to the community. This research chooses the Guanyin Township, Taoyuan County as a case study, especially with the four communities participating in 'the Flagship Community Navigation Plan', interviewing their directors and the general managers by depth interview and focus group, exploring the possible influences of local politician in community work. There are many findings. First, elections have deeply influenced the allocation of community resources, the closer the election, the more obvious effect is. Second, the influence of community's politician, the more close to the grassroots level, the bigger affect is. Legislator and county magistrate's influence is more indirect, the county councilor, township mayor, township representative and the village chief affect the community more important. Third, township mayor and village chief are based on the election consideration which would favor the allocation of resources with 'equitable distribution' principle. Fourth, township representative chairman has a great power of review in the community funds. Fifth, since the community development association director and the village chief is usually the same person, it can not create checks, balances and competition, especially as different people may have a conflict, even though it can also have a positive function. Finally, this article anticipates that the voter of the democratic quality better, enables the community to become the civil society concrete developed field.