題名:「三教歸易」:明遺民方以智忠、孝兩全的生命實踐

「三教歸易」是明遺民方以智(1611-1671)晚年思想的重要標記,歷來學界於此說雖不乏論述,卻鮮少能深入辨析其名義,並闡發其學說所以形成的思想軌跡。對此,本文探取「生命實踐」的研究觀點,嘗試從主體在面對時代變動下如何透過心靈自覺以追求自我安頓的角度,勾勒出方以智經由困境、抉擇而最終以「三教歸易」實踐其生命價值的理論脈絡。此一觀點的提出有助於理解「三教歸易」與方以智自明亡以來因身陷忠、孝兩難而逃跡佛、老所引發之儒者焦慮的關係,及其與方以智為解脫忠、孝兩失的疚慚而本諸方氏易學以型塑出一種超越三教門戶之思想人格的聯繫;同時,藉由「生命實踐」的詮釋,則方以智於晚年懷抱著忠臣、孝子的悲願,矢志以力主調合、崇實的「三教歸易」論而承擔隱忍復明之使命的時代精神,亦足以探其幽微。

'The integration of Confucianism, Taoism, and Buddhism into the interpretation of I Ching' is an important landmark in the thoughts of Fang Yizhi (1611-1671) in his late years. Although there are numerous studies discussing this idea, few of them can interpret and analyze the meanings of it clearly and profoundly, and demonstrate the trajectory of this thought. As a result, this paper adopts the viewpoint of 'life practice', and analyzes how Fang Yizhi pursued self-peace through his spiritual self-awareness when facing the change of era. It describes how Fang Yizhi decided to choose 'the integration of Confucianism, Taoism, and Buddhism into the interpretation of I Ching' as the thought of his life practice when he faced adverse situations. The proposal of this viewpoint is helpful to the understanding towards 'the integration of Confucianism, Taoism, and Buddhism into the interpretation of I Ching.' While facing the dilemma between loyalty and filial piety, Fang Yizhi chose to be Taoist hermit, and later became a Buddhist monk. As a Confucianist, he was deeply anxious. His self-blame for the failure in the practice of loyalty and filial piety led him to probe into the learning handed down from generation to generation in Fang's family, which was Fang's thoughts on I Ching, thus he surpassed the boundaries among these three thoughts. Meanwhile, this paper describes the solemn anticipation of Fang Yizhi in his failures of being a loyal court official and a filial son, and his ideas which were strengthened to integrate the ideas of three thoughts and his spirit of that age in enduring his idea of overthrowing the rule of the Ching Dynasty.