題名:臺北縣三重市獨居老人參與休閒活動之調查研究

本研究乃調查獨居老人對休閒活動的參與情形及影響休閒參與的因素,以臺北縣三重市獨居老人為研究對象,研究工具為自行設計之結構問卷,透過志工徵詢個案同意後,由研究者本人進行面對面訪談,調查期間從98年7月1日至8月31日,除訪視期間已死亡者17人外,符合收案標準者有180人;調查期間住院26人、其他2人及拒訪21人等,實際完成訪談者有131人,完訪率為72.8%,以SPSS 12.0及Excel 2003建檔,進行資料統計分析。研究結果如下:(1)本研究對象均有參與休閒活動,但休閒活動參與之積極性不足,且沒有規律安排休閒活動。(2)休閒活動的參與種類及頻率較少,參與休閒活動型態以靜態為多,靜態活動中以聊天為最多。(3)影響獨居老人休閒參與之相關因素有:①在人口特性方面,年紀越大、教育程度較高及經濟狀況較好的獨居老人,其參與休閒活動的程度較高。②健康狀況方面,健康狀況較好,其參與休閒活動的程度較高。③在人際關係方面,三重市獨居老人每個月與鄰居、運動夥伴及志工聯絡最為頻繁,從人際關係量表分析,三重市獨居老人人際關係在中等以上程度,顯示獨居老人是喜愛與人互動的,且會因有同伴邀約而持續的參與休閒活動。綜合上述結果,應依獨居老人年齡、健康狀況及其人際關係等情形,個別設計適合獨居老人的休閒活動,且需予以鼓勵與協助以增加其參與休閒之意願,促進其心身舒適。

The purpose of this study is to investigate involvement in leisure activities by the solitary elderly in Sanchong City, factors influencing their participation, and their satisfaction to those activities. 180 solitary elderly were surveyed in the study, including all the members in the managed cared lists of the Sanchong City Office who survived the study period. Personal interviews were conducted from 2009.7.1 to 2009.8.31 using structured questionnaire. The completion rate is 72.8% with 131 completed interviews. Major results were listed below: (1) The elderly at issue occasionally engage in leisure activities but lack enthusiasm and regular pattern of participation. (2) The diversity and frequency of leisure activities engaged by the elderly who live alone in Sanchong City are relatively low. The leisure activities chosen are mostly sedentary, with socializing as the number one choice. Physical pastime activities are less favored, and the most popular physical activities are strolling. (3) The factors affecting the participation by the solitary elderly include: (A) In terms of population characteristics, the older, better educated, and financially stronger solitary elderly are more enthusiastic in leisure activities. (B) With regard to health conditions, the healthier are more active. (C) As to social relationships, the solitary elderly in Sanchong City interact mostly with their neighbors, companions of physical activities and social workers. Analyzing from social relationships scale, they remain socially active, which indicates that the solitary elderly enjoy social activities and are willing to regulary participate in leisure activities as long as they have company. To sum up, in order to enhance their willingness to engage in leisure activities, those activities should be specially designed based on factors such as the elderly's age, health conditions, and social relationships.