題名:母嬰照護的推手--以口述歷史研究法探究戰後的產婆生涯(1921~1989)

背景:台灣在日治時代1907年時才開始有臺籍產婆的培養,隨後護理-助產人員隨著歷史與社會文化脈絡歷經興盛與式微。助產士−李勸女士,1921年生,1943年台中產婆講習所畢業,1950年於台南縣將軍鄉衛生所服務,1952年進入高雄市立醫院擔任助產士,1978年由高雄大同醫院榮退;1989年正式結束助產士生涯。 目的:以口述歷史研究法探討助產士−李勸女士的助產生涯,跨越日治時代、台灣光復直到現代。 方法:包括文獻查證、照片蒐證、相關檔案資料查考、及面對面與李勸女士進行深度訪談與錄音,直到資料內容飽和為止。資料轉錄成文本並以內容分析法進行比較分析,以三角交叉法檢核提升嚴謹度。 結果:歸納成「成長與助產的啟蒙」、「助產士學習歷程」、及「助產工作生涯」三部分,呈現受訪助產−護理人員投入助產−護理專業的經驗與價值觀。 結論/實務應用:李勸女士的口述歷史賦予了「助產」專業的意義與價值,也呈現了助產士的珍貴;其助產專業、生命關懷與人際互動技巧值得助產與護理人員學習。

Background: Taiwanese midwives began to receive professional training in 1907 during the Japanese Colonial Period. The profession of midwifery flourished until it was gradually sidelined by increasingly available professional obstetrics and medical care and changes in society and culture. Lee Chuan is a former professional midwife. She was born in 1921 in Tainan County and studied at the Midwifery Institute in Taichung, where she graduated in 1943. She worked as a midwife at the Jiangjyun Township Health Center in Tainan County in 1950. She joined the Kaohsiung Municipal Hospital in 1952 and retired from the Kaohsiung Municipal Ta‐Tung hospital in 1978. She ended her midwifery career in 1989. Purpose: This study explores the career of midwifery, including initiation, the learning process, and career as a precious historical perspective on the development of maternal‐infant care in Taiwan through the mid‐ and late‐20th century, a timeline that covers Japanese and Republic of China administration of Taiwan and addresses social, and culture contexts. Methods: An oral history approach was adopted to explore the midwifery career. Research included literature review, photograph compilation, a review of formal documents, and 14 face‐to‐face, in‐depth interviews with Lee Chuan. Content analysis was performed on collected information and triangulation was used to check rigor. Results: Three themes emerged, including: (1) growth and midwifery enlightenment; (2) midwifery learning experiences; (3) the career of midwifery. Conclusion / Implications for Practice: Results provide Lee Chuan’s personal and professional history, underscoring the meaningful implication and values of traditional midwifery. Results further reveal the merits of the midwife profession. Lee Chuan’s profession, humanity, and ways of social communications may also have lessons and insights for maternal and infant care and nursing professionals today.