題名:醫院員工離職原因之調查分析

若醫院員工離職率太高,不但會影響病患對該醫院之信任,也會增加醫院之營運成本。因此,本研究之目的即為利用醫院離職員工所填答之問卷深入了解並分析醫院員工之離職原因,將分析結果提供院方參考以便找出因應對策。本研究共獲89份有效問卷,並執行描述性統計、t檢定、變異數分析及因素分析。研究結果為:離職者多為女性、非編制人員、年齡較輕、服務年資較淺者。離職原因之前五名依序為「因另有生涯規劃」、「在本醫院我覺得工作壓力太高」、「我覺得自己的工作負荷量太大」、「我覺得自己的工作時間過長」以及「我對於過於頻繁的評鑑作業感到厭倦」。建議院方實施工作分析並重新設計工作內容與流程,期能減少醫院員工之工作壓力、減輕其工作負荷量,亦建議院方實施彈性工作安排且運用資訊科技彙整評鑑所需資料,以減少院方之離職率。

A high rate of turnover in a hospital will not only affect the viewpoint and trust of patients but also increase the operating cost of a hospital. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to use the questionnaires answered by former employees of a hospital to analyze the reasons of resignation and provide the results for the hospital to respond. 89 valid questionnaires were obtained. We used descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, and factor analysis to analyze data. The results showed that most of the respondents are female, non-established, younger, with less seniority. The top five reasons for resignation are ”due to other career planning”, ”high pressure”, ”heavy workload”, ”excessive working hours”, and ”be tired of frequent evaluation work”. We suggest that the hospital have to do jobs analyses and redesign the context and process of jobs in order to reduce the pressure and workload. We also suggest that the hospital should do flexible work arrangements and use information technology to process the data of evaluation to reduce the rate of turnover in a hospital.