題名:晚近師道觀--以劉真、張光甫為中心的考察

本文所謂「師道」,意指為人師表者的倫理信約,即做教師應該有的態度、精神與專業道德。1955年起,劉真發表〈中國的師道〉等諸多闡述師道的文章,指出尊師重道是中國傳統的教育精神;教師之受人尊敬,乃是由於做教師的人,大都有一種崇高的理想與獨特的風格,足以為人效法,為世表率。他集傳統師道之大成,歸納師道的內涵為六點:一「仁愛為本」,二「有教無類」,三「因材施教」,四「以身作則」,五「教學相長」,六「樂道自得」。這六點奠定了數十年來學界對師道概念的一般看法。2003年、2006年,張光甫分別出版《教育哲學:中西哲學的觀點》、《教育隨筆》,主張一「我是教師也是學生」,二「深下自我省察功夫」,三「突破傳統教師迷思」,四「教師魅力在教育愛」,五「勇於參與公共事務」等五項師道觀點。這些觀點,兼具開拓性與新穎性,為師道觀融入了新時代的優質精神。

The so-called ”teachers' morality” studied in the paper refers to the ethics and promise of those people being teachers of students. It includes the attitude, spirit and professional morals that teachers should take. As from 1955, Liu Zhen published several papers, including ”Teachers' Morality in China,” elucidating the morality of teachers. He indicated that respect for teachers and learning was the Chinese traditional spirit of education. He thought that teachers should be respected because the people being teachers mostly had lofty ideals and unique styles, which were always good enough for students to follow and learn from, and for people to take as a model. He integrated the traditional morality of teachers, and summarized it in six points: 1. ”Kindheartedness”; 2. ”No distinction of classes in teaching”; 3. ”Teaching students depending on their abilities”; 4. ”Setting a good example of yourself for students”; 5. ”Teaching benefits both teachers and students”; and 6. ”Getting enjoyment in teaching”. These six points established the general viewpoints of the academic circle on the concepts of teachers' morality in the past few decades. In 2003 and 2006 Zhang Guang-Fu published two books respectively: ”Philosophy of Education: Viewpoint of the Chinese and Western Philosophy” and ”Essays on Education”. In these books he suggested five viewpoints on teachers' morality: 1. ”I am a teacher and a student as well”; 2. ”Efforts of deep self-examination”; 3. ”Breaking through the traditional illusions of teachers”; 4. ”The attraction of teachers is to teach love”; and 5. ”Be brave to participate in public affairs”. These points of view are explorative and novel, adding excellent spirits of the new era to the traditional viewpoints on teachers' morality.