題名:劉向的校讎工作對經學儒學的影響

傳統圖書的目錄不僅可以用來「辨章學術,考鏡源流」,分類方式亦影響學術的發展。歷來學者對目錄學相關論題多藉由類目的分合及各類內容探討當時的學術特色或學術流變,而少論及因目錄編撰而產生的作用。本篇藉由劉向、劉歆的校讎工作及《別錄》《七略》二書的編成,及班固依循劉歆《七略》而修纂《漢書.藝文志》的過程,說明劉氏父子將其學術觀念付諸目錄書的意義及影響。提出二項主要觀點:其一、古文經學在後漢得以受到重視,係《七略》及《漢書.藝文志》將古文經著錄於〈六藝略〉,已經承認了古文經的經典地位。其二、《七略》將儒家區別於〈六藝〉之外,改變了司馬談〈論六家要旨〉及《史記.儒林傳》的儒學觀念,遂使經學與儒學有不同的內涵及發展。

Traditional book catalogue can also be used to distinguish different academies and to verify the origin of an academy, the method of categorization has an actual influence in the development of the academy. The discourses of scholars on bibliography mainly emphasis on the characteristics and theology of the academy by referring to the differentiation and content of the catalogue, little is mentioned on the effect caused by the compilation of the catalogue. This is an elaboration of the meaning and influence of the father and son of the Liu Xiang family who induced their concept in the work in bibliography by referring to the compilation of two books namely ”Bie Lu” and ”Qi Lue” by Liu Xiang and Liu Xin, and also the process of the compilation of ”Han Shu-Yi Wen Zhi” by Ban Gu referring to ”Qi Lue” by Liu Xin. One of the two viewpoints brought forward is that the ancient Jingxue study had been taken seriously in the post-Han period due to the recognition of its classical status by inclusion of the classical texts into ”Liu Yi Lue” in ”Qi Lue” and ”Han Shu-Yi Wen Zhi”. Secondly, the exclusion of Confucianism from `Liu Yi' in ”Qi Lue” had altered the concept of Confucianism in `Lun Liu Jia Yao Zhi' by Sima Tan and ”Shiji-Ru Lin Zhuan”, leading to the difference in the development and content of the Jingxue study and Confucianism.