題名:十二年國民基本教育:政策爭議與對策

十二年國民基本教育的推動是本世紀最大的教育改革工程,不僅 事關未來年輕世代的發展,更是國家競爭力是否能夠繼續提升的重要 關鍵。然因國中教育受到升學壓力扭曲的現象,以及社會人才供需的 失調,十二年國教實施應聚焦於紓解國中學生升學壓力,導引教學正 常化,學生身心健全發展,提高國民素質,以及創建多元發展模式。 備受爭議的像是升學壓力加劇、課綱不符實際需要、學校缺乏特色、 無法兼顧異質性等,本文並提出幾項改進策略:加強配套達成「紓解 升學壓力」目標,合理規劃課綱,達成培育多元人才目標,高中職全 面優質化、特色化,達成就近入學目標,特殊需求學校、學生配套措 施,因材施教,以期達成十二年國民基本教育的目標。

The twelve-year basic education system is an extremely important project of educational reform. It not only concerns the development of the younger generations, but also largely determines the trend of future national competitiveness. Considering the distortion of junior high school education by the severe competition for senior high school admission, and the imbalanced supply and demand of manpower, the twelve-year basic education system is expected to alleviate the excessive academic pressure on junior high school students, to lead to normal teaching activities, to promote students’ integrated development physically and mentally, to raise the overall quality of the citizens, and to develop diverse modes of development. This article suggests that MOE should take effective measures to alleviate the pressure of school admission, to develop solid curriculum guidelines to cultivate diverse talents, to improve the quality of senior high and vocational schools in general, to realize schooling in the neighborhood; to develop schools for special students, so as to develop students’ multiple intelligence and achieve the goals set forth in the Twelve-year Basic Education system.