題名:馬來西亞新村客家婦女初探:以沙登新村為例

女性作為客家族群文化的主要承載與傳遞者,始終是客家研究中不可或缺的領域,因為長期附屬於客家族群研究的邊緣,而欠缺系統性女性觀點的分析,需要透過從多元文化的角度分析性別、婚姻、族群和社會環境的互動,始能呈現「客家婦女」的多樣性面貌。藉由比較的觀點探究東南亞的客家女性,則更能夠作為臺灣客家女性研究的對照與補充。本文作為馬來西亞客家婦女的探索性研究,透過女性生命史的口述訪談,補充東南亞客家研究中所欠缺的性別觀點。並提供將來可延伸發展的研究議題參考:( 1)移民女性的親密關係,( 2)馬來西亞在地客家飲食文化的特殊性,(3)馬來西亞客家人獨特的共黨經驗。

As the main role to pass on Hakka culture, women are yet to be investigated because there are rare faminine point of views in current Hakka studies. By using multi-dimensional analysis in gender, marriage, interactions among different ethnic groups, hakka women’s various characters could be seen. Through the comparative research in Malaysia, there could be more in depth and supplementary acknowlegement in Taiwan hakka women studies. In this paper, the author ventures out gender perspectives by analyzing the life histories of 10 Malaysia hakka women who lives in New Village. Thereby, some issues were expected to be future studies’ references, which are (1) immigrant women in intimate relationships, and (2) the particularity of the Hakka food culture in Malaysia , (3) unique Hakka Malaysia communist experience.