題名:融入責任旅遊概念的遊程設計--實務元素探討

本研究以新店景文科技大學旅遊系觀光餐旅管理研究所修習「觀光衝擊」課程之在職專班學生為研究參與者。藉由參與課程的方式,於課前進行訪談,釐清研究參與者對於責任旅遊概念的解讀、透過遊程規劃活動瞭解研究參與者實踐責任旅遊的方式與困難之處。並採用質性研究方式,將訪談及評論資料蒐集完成後繕打為逐字稿,透過內容分析法深入地檢視研究資料與分析。結果顯示,研究參與者認為責任旅遊概念就是低碳、低汙染、減少對環境資源的傷害。並說明責任旅遊就是以徒步、騎自行車或搭乘大眾交通工具的方式進行活動。與本研究圖2-1責任旅遊規劃架構中「交通」部份相符。在旅遊的方式與困難方面,遊程設計之地點大多以山林區域為主要題材,研究參與者表示曾親身參加過登山、騎自行車的低衝擊活動經驗,進而設計相關遊程。然而,於山林中進行遊程,其困難點為食物選擇性的多寡、以及購買當地產品時有所限制。在安全顧慮上,也有氣候與參與者年齡之考量。

This research focuses on how tourists understand "responsible tourism". Responsible tourism is refer to travelers are responsible to reduce negative impacts caused by their travel behaviors. That is, travelers should practice the low impact practices. A group of participants who enrolled in Department of Travel management at Jinwen University of Science and Technology and took the Tourism Impact were asked to plan a trip by following low impact principles. Activities were, then, identified by participants to elucidate the ways in which they practiced low impact principles and to what extent the difficulties they encountered in so doing. A mixed approach was applied comprised two stages for data collection. The first stage, data derived from the travel plans. The second stage, in-depth interviews were conducted to understanding the reason behind each travel plan. Most participants thought that responsibility tourism involves low-carbon, minimizing pollution, and minimizing adverse effects on the environment. Responsible tourists achieve their travel goals by riding bikes or taking public transit to reduce pollution. These findings echoed earlier research on "transportation". Most of trips involved mountain climbing or riding bikes, which were considered by participants that had a minimal effect on the environment. However, one of the difficulties of such trips is the inconvenience of finding food and buying local products. The childhood experience and age of the participants apparently had influence on how low impact principles put into practices.