題名:糖尿病人自我效能、社會支持與自我照顧行為相關之探討

背景:糖尿病盛行率逐漸上升,糖尿病控制的目標就是將血糖控制在理想範圍,需仰賴自我照顧行為成效。目的:本研究目的在探討第二型糖尿病病人自我效能、社會支持與自我照顧行為之相關,以及與自我照顧行為有關的重要變項。方法:採橫斷性、描述性相關性研究設計,以某醫院糖尿病共照網之600 位糖尿病病人為研究對象,以人口學變項、自我效能、社會支持與自我照顧行為等量表進行資料收集。結果:(1)53 % 的病人體重太重或肥胖,52.5% 罹患其他慢性病。(2)自我效能總平均為4.27 分,社會支持總平均為3.95 分。自我照顧總平均為4.08 分。(3)年齡≧ 65 歲者、罹病超過10 年以上的、不識字的、口服藥為主者,其自我照顧行為較好。高中職以上畢業、沒有罹患其他慢性病的比較會去定期檢驗血糖。(4)自我效能及社會支持都與自我照顧行為呈現顯著正相關(r = .872 和.824,p < .001)。(5)年齡、體重評估、治療方式、自我效能及社會支持共可解釋79.1% 的總變異量。結論/實務應用:可強化病人的自我效能及社會支持來提升自我照顧能力,本研究結果可以提供臨床護理照護介入措施之參考。

Background: The prevalence of diabetes is increasing. The goal of diabetes control is keeping blood sugar in ideal range which indicates the importance of self-care behaviors. Purposes: The purposes of this study were to investigate the relationship among self-efficacy, social support, and self-care behaviors, and variables significantly associated with self-care behaviors. Methods: The cross-sectional survey method was used. A total of 600 type 2 diabetes patients were recruited from outpatient Diabetes Shared Care department in a medical center in northern Taiwan. The structured questionnaires, including demographic characteristics, self-efficacy, social support, and self-care behaviors were administered. Results: The findings were as follows: (1) 53 % patients were overweight or obesity, 52.5% had other kinds of chronic diseases. (2) The average score of self-efficacy was 4.27. The average score of social support was 3.95. The average score of self-care was 4.08. (3) Patients who were aged over 65 years old, suffering over 10 years, illiterate, taking oral medication, had better self-care behaviors. Patients with graduated above senior high school and without other kinds of chronic diseases had better glucose test adherence. (4) self-efficacy and social support had positive correlation with self-care behaviors (r= .872 and .824, respectively, p< .001). (5) Age, body weight, treatment methods, self-efficacy and social support may explain 79.1% total amounts of variation. Conclusions/Implications for Practice: Nurses could promote patients’ ability of self-efficacy and reinforce of social support to get self-care behaviors. The results of this study could be used as a reference for clinical diabetes nursing care.