題名:廖輝英作品中的「婚外情」探論

作家廖輝英以都會愛情和寫實小說聞名於文壇,往往透過情感的坎坷、糾葛來構設女性的人生經歷。其中,婚外情的書寫在廖輝英小說中佔有主要的部分,諸如蜚聲文壇的 《不歸路》、《今夜微雨》、《盲點》、《落塵》、《輾轉紅蓮》、《都市候鳥》 等等,皆著墨於現代男女的情愛遊戲。因此,本文以廖輝英作品中的 「婚外情」 為主要敘述脈絡,分三方面去探討。首先,針對文本中對婚外情男女的形塑進行說明,探討人物樣貌;再者,連結作家透過婚外情書寫所欲反思的現代都會愛情觀,藉由文本的內容爬梳,試圖釐清婚外情與婚姻關係對照下所突顯的問題;最後,則希冀歸納出作品透顯的思想所在,揭櫫文本背後的深沉寓意。在研究方法上,筆者採取 「以廖釋廖」 的詮釋方式為其中一環,從廖輝英的散文著作中,找出相關論述,並梳理其意;此外,將廖輝英置回台灣當代社會創作情境與位置觀察,配合小說情節的安排,以見思想脈絡。

Liao Hui-ying, the novelist, is famous for writing love in the city and realistic novels. She loves to construct women's experiences in lives through the misfortunes and entanglements of love. Among them, the depiction of extramarital relationships occupies a major part in Liao's novels, such as The Road of No Return, Drizzle Tonight, Blind Spot, Dust Falling, Drifting Red Lotus, Urban Migratory Birds, and more. Most explore the games of love between modern men and women. This essay mainly explores the theme of extramarital relationships from three different aspects. First, it explains the shaping of men and women in extramarital relationships discussed in this essay and depicts their features. Then, it attempts to connect the author's writing of extramarital relationships with the outlook of love in modern cities. Reading the texts closely, it attempts to pinpoint the problems highlighted by extramarital relationships and marriage. Finally, it hopes to conclude the thinking conveyed in her works to discover the profound meanings behind the texts. Regarding research method, the author adopts the strategy of "interpreting Liao with Liao" as part of the approach. It attempts to find out related discussions of the theme in Liao's essay and fathom their meanings. In addition, Liao is observed in the context and position of creating writing in contemporary Taiwan society side-by- side with the plots of her novels to sort out the context of her thinking.