題名:旅行的意義:蘇偉貞散文與小說參照性閱讀

從七○年代末期開始,蘇偉貞不僅是文學獎的常勝軍,而且一路走來,成績斐然。蘇偉貞的作品大致可以區分為兩大類:一是狀寫男女情愛:1983年以成名作〈陪他一段〉受到各界矚目,至1994年《沉默之島》在敘事形式與情欲探索上開拓出新的書寫空間;一是以軍眷生活為背景:1990年為眷村生活立碑的《離開同方》堪稱代表作。除了上述小說評論之外,蘇偉貞的散文作品還未受到學界普遍的關注,然而,如果我們要進行蘇偉貞文本中散文與小說跨文類的閱讀,「旅行」概念是構成這兩者「互文性」閱讀的基本要素,旅行意象在文本中相互交織發酵,也延展出許多相關的議題。本文將從蘇偉貞系列創作出發,以旅行此一重要的概念,來進行作家作品中散文與小說的參照性閱讀,在此將借重旅行理論的相關研究,來檢視空間、性別與文類之間的三角關係與交集情形,並進一步思索旅行/出走如何作為蘇偉貞召喚自我主體的主要策略:以虛擬旅行與單人旅行,一再展演出女性認同與自我意識的想像空間。

Su Wei-chen has earned an impressive string of literary awards and honors since the late 1980s. Her works focus primarily on the two themes of young romance and life in Taiwan's military dependents' villages. Works in the young romance category include "A Time Shared" (1983), a highly acclaimed early work, and Silent Island (1994), a landmark work that opened new literary horizons in Taiwan in terms of narrative form and the exploration of eroticism. Works set against the backdrop of life in military dependents' villages include "Leaving Tungfang" (1990), now recognized as the standard for this genre. Beyond Su's well-known novels, little scholarly attention has been given to her other works, her essays in particular. In working to link Su Wei-chen's novels and essays together, the concept of "travel" emerges as critical to the intertextual reading process. Images of travel comingle, cross-pollinate, and extend into various related themes. The authors first conduct a referential reading of Su Wei-chen's novels and essays based on the concept of travel. We then leverage relevant research on travel theory to examine the relationships and overlaps among the three aspects of space, gender and literary genre. Finally, we consider how the author uses tourism/travel as a primary literary vehicle to summon the subjective self as well as regularly employs virtual and individual travel to portray imaginings on female identity and self-consciousness.