題名:談東坡思想生活入禪之啟迪

本研究之主東坡之習禪學釋,由青年之入世不得而移入,必有其不得不然之理。 本文之作除前言後結外,次段言東坡入禪之機緣,乃受時地家庭影響,及個人遭遇及體悟言 。 參段言東坡入釋禪之禪跡 - 由年少好禪讀佛書、中年喜禪遊廟寺、晚年參禪交方外而析 論。肆段言東坡禪釋思想與生活之相關 -- 其早年習佛不佞重理悟。中歲而至形神俱泰以觀 人生。壯年猶由妙悟玄理以處逆。晚歲終得解脫而入禪境。而伍段言東坡思想生活入禪之影 響,或於東坡之習禪學佛, 有一愚之得。

Su Shih (蘇軾)once had been an active Confusianist in his youthhood. However, since he was banished from the court and lost his authority in the officialdom, he had to find a way out to transfer his aspiration into evasion. Su shih's attitude and practice of Zen might inspire a revolution of thinking while utilitarianism dominating modern educational system. In this paper, I will describe the chance for Su Shih to practice Zen, which might be effected by his time, his situation and his family. Further, he lost the opportunity to achieve the management in national affairs also had great influence on his appreciation about Zen. Later, I will compare the development of Su Shin's practice and interpretation of Zen. However, his practice of Buddhism in this period was based on rational understanding. In his middle age, he enjoyed to visit wellknown temples. At this stage, he was comfortable and open about his life, and able to cope with the harsh situation by his subtle enlightment of the truth of Zen. In his old age, he got acquainted with prelate monks and explored the thinking of Zen on Su Shih's thinking and living an living style, which may inspire a new way of thinking for those who seeks for educational evolution.