題名:忠恕的實踐與人間大愛的實現--「論語」與「新約」的一個共同關懷

儒學和基督宗教分別為中西文化的重要內容之一,也各有其開放的視野和輝煌的歷史,但是當兩者在近代中國相遇時,無論是理上或事上都出現隔閡對立,本文乃試圖提出哲學的理由以化解儒、耶的緊張性,並希望藉由這種異中求同的內容和表達,能夠為儒學和基督宗教的會通,提供一個積極性的思考。本文以「非希臘化」(dehellenization)的立場,用「聖經神學」的方式直扣原典、重新解讀《新約》,認為基督宗教之超絕一神論固然迵異於儒者天人合德的主張,以致彼此在道德哲學上產生神律(theonomy)和自律(autonomy)的不同,但是二者在肯定人間、肯定倫常、肯定恕道和肯定愛的態度上卻是一致的,換言之,它們都相信忠恕的力行乃是實現人間大愛的保證。此外,性善論和原罪論的對諍向來也被認為是相互之間的主要矛盾,本文則通過「原罪」一詞的語意還原,證明它們在概念上其實只是殊異(diverse)而非不相容(incompatible),反倒是在人格修養上都有著戒慎恐懼的相同作用。然而本文也嚴肅指出,文化與文化之間的調合,基於歷史的理由或歷史的必然性原本就存在著主從的關係,所以在中國傳佈的基督宗教就必須尊重中國的道統以做出應該有的轉型,像數十年的「本色教會運動」即是一個值得再努力的好例子,反之,如果以普世為理由,睥睨本土文化的話,就徒然顯現其傲慢而無益於交流了。

This article tries to release the cultural tensions between confucianism and Christianity by proposing philosophical reasons. The author tries to find a point of convergence for confucianism and Christianity by offering a positive way of thinking. This article stands a viewpoint of dehellenization to re-interpret the New Testament by theological way the author points out that in moral philosophy the theonomy derived from the transcendental-theism of Christianity is vastly different from the autonomy proposed by the godlike-virtue humanity of Confucianism, while both philosophies affirm the living-world, the ethical life, and the attitude of magnanimity or charity. In other words, both philosophies believe in that the practice of faith and magnanimity is the promise of fulfillment of love. This article reverses and analyses the meanings of original sin to prove that the arguments of original sin and original good in human nature are not incompatible, but are diverse, and both of them have the function for self-reflection in moral ideal. The author also suggests that Christianity preached in China should make some modifications in order to adjust to the Chinese native culture.