題名:臺灣省教育優先區計畫與實施之評估研究:問卷調查結果

教育優先區計劃始於一九六O年代的英國,主要的作法是將設置於文化刺激不足 地區的學校,定義為「教育優先地區」,並給予重點項目經費補助,其後法國的社會優先區 計畫,以及美國的補償教育政策都是受其影響。我國的教育優先區計畫正式實施於八十五年 度,三年內總經費共一百億元。有鑑於此一計畫實施以來外界爭議不斷,本研究乃對此計畫 及其實施結果,對被補助的國中小進行問卷調查評估。研究結果發現:一、教育優先區計畫 的補助對象,主要以鄉鎮或偏遠地區的中小型學校為主;二、統計檢視補助行政工作的公平 性,發現本計劃能依學校符合不利指標數予以補助,應屬公平,同時,受補助學校的訪視意 見亦認是如此,唯認為撥款時效太慢,而且補助經費的支用彈性太小;三、教育優先區計畫 的補助指標,最容易解決的問題以學校硬體設施缺乏類為主,而且也耗費最多經費,相對地, 屬於學校所在校區的問題類則被學校認為補助指標最不能解決的問題。四、教育優先區計畫 的補助項目,耗費最多金額的為硬體設施之改善,但是學校認為最有幫助的補助項目卻是課 業輔導、社區化活動等活動辦理經費。據此,本研究建議教育優先區計畫應本著積極差別待 遇的精神,持續辦理,但是將來應逐漸以軟體的補助為重,並加強審核工作、撥款時效、經 費支用彈性、以及針對青少年問題重新訂定指標等。

The Educational Priority Area (EPA) Project was first implemented in England during the 1960's. It's essence was to recognize some culturally disadvantaged areas as the "educational priority areas", and subsidize these areas with categorical aid grants. The French Social Priority Area Project and the U.S. compensatory education policy were all inspired by England's EPA Project. Taiwan's Educational Priority Area Project began in 1996, with ten billion total budgets in the following three years. Owing to the controversies after EPA's implementation, this study tried to evaluate this project itself as well as its implementation results with a questionnaire survey. It was found that: (1)The EPA was in favor of middle and small size schools in town areas. (2)The statistic results showed that the approval process of EPA was mostly fair, but the appropriation time was late. (3)The EPA was most helpful in improving the school buildings and surroundings, and was least helpful to the community problems. (4)The subsidized schools evaluated the activity expenditures, such as after-school class and community activities as the most helpful, but the most costly expenditures on school building construction were evaluated as the least helpful. Finally, this study suggests: to continue the implementation of EPA, to increase the activity expenditure instead of school building construction, to improve the appropriation timing, to leave the leeway for schools in using subsidies, and to reconstruct new subsidizing standard for juveniles.