題名:發展遲緩幼兒在融合教育環境裏的學習

本研究運用質性研究法,在某市立幼稚園內進行參與觀察,深入訪談及相關文件資料的收集,主要目的是要瞭解,在專業小組人員提供專業諮詢和義工入班協助老師教學的教學支援下,園內老師和孩子經歷的成長過程和結果,同時聚焦出一些值得省思的問題。 研究發現,班上有發展遲緩的幼兒確實帶給普通班老師很大的壓力、不安或甚至是排斥,尤其當這些孩子在班上表現出干擾行為的時候,更使老師不知所措。由於「沈重」的工作負荷,班級老師很容易疏忽了遲緩幼兒或讓他們享有「為所欲為」的特權。老師反應出他們專業知能不足,對個別化教學的規劃有困難,教學自信不足,尤其要付出額外心力和時間指導這些幼兒,更感到力不從心。不過,在這種有教學支援的融合教育環境之下,遲緩幼兒發展能力增加了,尤其語言和社會能力更是如此;一般幼兒學到接納和包容,更能主動協助、關懷或教導遲緩幼兒;班級老師也能在專業人員和義工的協助下,漸漸因徑驗而能瞭解、接約和更掌握這些幼兒的學習能力,並能靈活運用各種教學策略。

in this qualitative study, it was intended to explore the learning process and outcomes of developmentally delayed youngsters and their normally developing peers and teachers as results of teaching supports of expert consultations and in-class volunteers assistance. Deriving from the data collected from participant observation, in depth interviewing, and documents in a public kindergarten, some critical issues were then pinpointed. Feelings of pressures, uneasiness, or even rejection, were reported or observed in teachers because of having one or two developmentally delayed children in the class, especially those demonstrating challenging behaviors. Teachers had reported that they had problems designing individualized instructions for the delayed child due to lack of sufficient knowledge and time. youngsters with developmental delays could be easily neglected or have privileges to do whatever they liked in the class when teachers were busy preparing teaching materials, writing teaching records, or doing administration work. However, having supports from experts and volunteers, regular classroom teachers gradually demonstrated better understanding and acceptance of the delayed child and better using teaching strategies. As the results, delayed youngsters were found to show progress in their developments, especially language and social interaction. For normally developing children, they also had learned to care or teach their delayed peers.