題名:國小教師實施資訊科技融入社會學習領域教學之現況調查與需求評估

本研究目的在瞭解目前國小教師實施資訊科技融入社會學習領域教學的現況與需求,包含社會學習領域教師資訊融入的程度、態度、教學策略,以及應用資訊進行教學設計的情形。本研究採用問卷調查法,研究對象為375位國小社會學習領域老師,來自北中南二十八所國小,有效樣本為316位。 研究發現如下: (一)教師資訊科技融入教學的實施仍較著重在應用科技呈現學習內容,較少應用科技支援教學活動、師生互動、與資源分享的功能,其他如使用試算表來輔助教學、或引導學生經由電腦科技與校外機構合作學習的機會更少。 (二)教師認同資訊融入於社會學習領域的教學活動,對於科技可以提高學習成效也持正面的看法。但是,認為軟硬體與人力支援仍嫌不足。 (三) 多數教師具備基本資訊素養,但較欠缺「資訊科技融入教學」的能力,尤其是應用現有多媒體資源於教學過程的能力,或是缺乏與學生在網路上互動的能力。 (四)最嚴重的阻礙因素為備課時間不足,其次是教室電腦設備的問題。 (五)大多數的老師都用講述教學法和討論教學法來進行資訊融入社會學習領域的教學活動,大多老師是將教材或講義以多媒體簡報或者書面的方式呈現。 (六)社會學習領域教師應用資訊科技在教學設計偏重於撰寫教案、與設計考卷,分析工作及執行教材製作的實際作為仍顯不足。 為此,本研究也提出四點建議:(1)建立社會學習領域資訊科技融入教學模式; (2) 強化學校單位資訊科技融入教學的支援能力;(3)培養教師社會學習領域的教學策略實施能力;(4)培養社會學習領域教師多媒體教學設計能力,以作為日後輔導國小社會學習領域老師實施資訊科技融入教學之參考。

The purposes of this paper were to examine the current status and needs of elementary social studies teachers for their usage and integration of technology into instruction, including implementation levels, teachers’ attitudes, strategies, and impact factors. Three hundred and seventy five teachers from 28 schools participated in this survey. The valid sample was 316 social studies teachers. The results of this survey were as follows: 1.While implementing technology into classroom, most social studies teachers still put a lot emphasis on information presentation, rather than supporting instructional activities, enhancing interaction and sharing resources. They seldom used spreadsheets, let alone cooperated with other organizations via Internet.. 2.Teachers agreed that implementing technology into classroom might be helpful and they also felt positive toward technology integration. However, they complained that hardware, software and manpower supply were not sufficient. 3.Most teachers were equipped with basic technology and information literacy, but they were short of skills in implementing technology into instruction, especially teaching application ability as well as interaction with students via Internet. 4.The biggest obstacle of technology integration for teachers was no time for class preparation. And, the problems of equipment in regular classroom became the next. 5.Most teachers still used lecturing and discussion methods for teaching social studies. They used multimedia only for information presentation. 6.As to instructional design aspect, most social studies teachers spent much time in writing teaching plans and developing tests with computers. They seldom did analysis and development. Four suggestions were given in the end of this paper, including (1) develop the instructional models and strategies for teaching social studies with computers; (2) provide more supports from school administration; (3) prepare social studies teachers the ability for using technology in teaching; (4) prepare them the ability of multimedia instructional design.